KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

cultivateur

English translation: grower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cultivateur
English translation:grower
Entered by: Victoria Burns

12:11 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany / Orchid cultivation
French term or phrase: cultivateur
A term used to refer to an orchid 'grower'. The usual 'farmer' doesn't seem right here (or does it?), 'gardener' seems to general and orchid 'cultivator' sounds too literal (doesn't it?).

Can anyone help me out with the correct term, please?

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
grower
Explanation:
Very commonly used in horticultural contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-11 12:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A healthy 30k + Ghits suggests this term is widely accepted.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I went with grower in the end as it was the most generic and covers both amateurs and professionals. Thanks Tony, and to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10grower
Tony M
4 +2orchid cultivator
Drmanu49
3producer
Janet Ratziu


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
producer


Explanation:
as a suggestion

grower is alo fine though IMO, as there are proessional "grower" associations

Janet Ratziu
France
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orchid cultivator


Explanation:
The amateur orchid cultivators' guide book (1900). The amateur orchid cultivators' guide book (1900). Author: Burberry, H. A Digitizing Sponsor: MSN ...
www.archive.org/details/amateurorchidcul00burbrich - 15k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-11 12:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or grower

They're grown well and are planted in a good mix for the home Orchid grower. They have been growing Orchids for a very long time and know Orchids well. ...
www.imagine123.com/orchidtips/growers.html - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-11 12:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Boutique at Lambspun (a yarn shop) here in FTC is offering an orchid class. A workshop for $65 will be offered by a professional orchid cultivator ( I ...
www.dosforum.com/viewtopic.php?t=62&view=previous&sid=07ee0... - 47k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-11 12:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref indicates that professional or amateur is used in front of cultivator. Maybe a little more esthetic. Depends on the level of your text. Grower is more "common".

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT: I prefer grower which is more currently used.
7 mins
  -> Not as fancy, but used. Thank you Christiane.

agree  Cetacea: Depending on the target audience of the publication, the client might prefer "orchid cultivator", as some consider this quite an art and might not want to be refered to as simple growers... ;-)
40 mins
  -> Exactly. Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
grower


Explanation:
Very commonly used in horticultural contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-11 12:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A healthy 30k + Ghits suggests this term is widely accepted.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with grower in the end as it was the most generic and covers both amateurs and professionals. Thanks Tony, and to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Nadia!

agree  ChrisGT
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Expialidocious
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Cherry Pie!

agree  Cetacea
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Cetacea!

agree  Irene McClure: Here's just one of many hits for 'orchid grower': http://www.boga.org.uk/
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene! Yes, over 30k Ghits when I looked

agree  Jocelyne S
50 mins
  -> Thnaks, JS!

agree  writeaway
54 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A!

agree  John Speese: I would say grower too, although the other suggestions are also ok.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John! Yes, indeed — horses for courses!

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, SKT!

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs