KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

eau de vie/eau vivifiante

English translation: captures the essence of life/invigorating liquid source


19:46 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Cosmetic and medicinal properties of berries
French term or phrase: eau de vie/eau vivifiante
This comes from a text about the cosmetic and medicinal properties of certain berries. A combination of wild berry extracts.....
"C’est aussi un concentré de fruits dont la pulpe capte l’eau de la vie et constitue ainsi une formidable réserve d’eau vivifiante aux multiples propriétés."

It's the 'eau de vie'/'eau vivifiante' I'm having trouble with.

Any help much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
English translation:captures the essence of life/invigorating liquid source
Explanation:
I would venture to say that. Still not too sure about "liquid source" though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-11 21:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What would be the product, Victoria?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-03-14 23:01:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Victoria! Have a great one!
Selected response from:

ChrisGT
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed, but what I initially went with was closer to what Chris suggested (both in the answer and in the comments above) - I liked invogorating in this case.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4elixir of life/vivifying (rejuvenating, life-giving) liquid
silviantonia
3 +1captures the essence of life/invigorating liquid source
ChrisGT


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elixir of life/vivifying (rejuvenating, life-giving) liquid


Explanation:
I would not necessarily use water here...

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I like elixir because it is about a liquid after all, although I'd prefer something like a source of rehydration for the second! or remoisturising or something.....
1 hr
  -> Good call, Julie; thank you!

agree  Claire Cox: Elixir of life sounds good - how about liquid tonic for eau vivifiante?
3 hrs
  -> I like liquid tonic, thanks!

agree  Melissa McMahon: I like rejuvenating best - how about 'vital essence' for eau de la vie (or is that a TM?)
5 hrs
  -> It probably is... now that click to buy is a TM... Thanks!

agree  ormiston: just throwing in 'vitalizing' and 'moisture' as alternatives - somewhere !
22 hrs
  -> Yep; hard to decide in a case such as this. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captures the essence of life/invigorating liquid source


Explanation:
I would venture to say that. Still not too sure about "liquid source" though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-11 21:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What would be the product, Victoria?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-03-14 23:01:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Victoria! Have a great one!

ChrisGT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed, but what I initially went with was closer to what Chris suggested (both in the answer and in the comments above) - I liked invogorating in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Sounds nice.
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Drmanu!