KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

satyre puant

English translation: Stink-horn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Satyre puant
English translation:Stink-horn

02:04 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany / botany
French term or phrase: satyre puant
mushroom
Sophie Skidmore
stinkhorn/carrion fungus/Phallus impudicus
Explanation:
An ill-smelling fungus of the order Phallales. esp. a common fungus previously used in preparing a salve for rhumatism. - Termium
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
Excellent answer! The word may be funny, but when you think there is one close by because of the smell, it's not as funny... Now I can tell my husband what I'm looking for. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stinkhorn/carrion fungus/Phallus impudicusJeanne Zang
4 +2Phallus impudicus
Chinoise
5common stinkhorn, stinkhorn fungussu_aix


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Phallus impudicus


Explanation:
Phallus impudicus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:

http://exponicolegautier.ifrance.com/exponicolegautier/fl11....

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that's quite funny...
5 mins
  -> Yes. Thanks.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: could it be otherwise :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stinkhorn/carrion fungus/Phallus impudicus


Explanation:
An ill-smelling fungus of the order Phallales. esp. a common fungus previously used in preparing a salve for rhumatism. - Termium

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent answer! The word may be funny, but when you think there is one close by because of the smell, it's not as funny... Now I can tell my husband what I'm looking for. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: stinkhorn very good equivalent to the French colorful name - rather than Latin name
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 hrs

agree  Linda Young
4 hrs

605 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common stinkhorn, stinkhorn fungus


Explanation:
to be precise.

su_aix
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese