KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

fusain de bambou

English translation: bamboo charcoal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fusain de bambou
English translation:bamboo charcoal
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:45 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
French term or phrase: fusain de bambou
Hi

Another botanical mystery. The dictionary gives spindle tree for fusain but "fusain de bambou"? Its medicinal properties are to stimulate circulation of the blood and balance moisture and oil in the skin, if that helps.

Thanks!
Sandra Petch
bamboo charcoal
Explanation:
TAKETARO - Quality Bamboo Charcoal Products
Bamboo Charcoal Slices can be added to water for body and skin care. ... Bamboo charcoal emits far infrared rays which enhances blood circulation for a ...
www.mtmeru.com/bamboo-charcoal/our-products-body.htm

http://www.mtmeru.com/bamboo-charcoal/our-products-body.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bamboo_charcoal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 15:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE -
dessin fait avec le charbon provenant du bois de fusain - charcoal drawing
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bamboo charcoal
Rachel Fell
3bamboo wood spindlemargaret caulfield
3Bamboo sprout / shoots
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bamboo sprout / shoots


Explanation:
36 Bamboo sprout stock photos and images. Fotosearch Stock Photography and Stock Footage helps you find the perfect photo or footage, fast!
www.fotosearch.com/photos-images/bamboo-sprout.html - 43k

In certain plant foods, including almonds, millet sprouts, lima beans, soy, spinach, bamboo shoots, and cassava roots (which are a major source of food in ...
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/tfacts8.html - 25k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bamboo wood spindle


Explanation:
This is only a guess here (found on G.) for, as you say, a "bamboo spindle tree" doesn't make much sense.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bamboo charcoal


Explanation:
TAKETARO - Quality Bamboo Charcoal Products
Bamboo Charcoal Slices can be added to water for body and skin care. ... Bamboo charcoal emits far infrared rays which enhances blood circulation for a ...
www.mtmeru.com/bamboo-charcoal/our-products-body.htm

http://www.mtmeru.com/bamboo-charcoal/our-products-body.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bamboo_charcoal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 15:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE -
dessin fait avec le charbon provenant du bois de fusain - charcoal drawing

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: http://www.greenyarnstore.com/benefits.htm
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary - I meant to add that link too:-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jean-Louis S., Rachel Fell, Stéphanie Soudais