KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

matière du matériau

English translation: composition of the material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matière du matériau
English translation:composition of the material
Entered by: kashew

13:41 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
French term or phrase: matière du matériau
"Le mot « imitation » doit précéder immédiatement le nom de l'essence, de la matière du matériau, de la finition ou d'un procédé décoratif ou accompagner la représentation, lorsque ceux-ci n'ont pas été utilisés dans la fabrication de ces objets."

I'm struggling to work out the meaning of *matière du matériau* given that matière can be translated as material. Is it simply/best translated as type of material?
Thanks
David Howard
United Kingdom
composition of the material
Explanation:
* stuff of the stuff!
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5composition of the material
kashew
3material
RemyUK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
composition of the material


Explanation:
* stuff of the stuff!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.J.
16 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  xxxLionel_M
37 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Isabelle Berquin
7 hrs

agree  B D Finch: What stuff is made of!
9 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: Good stuff, Johnny
17 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material


Explanation:
What about just using "material"?

RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French