KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

reconnaissable à son duvet blanc sur la partie supérieure (aspect de velours).

English translation: recognisable by the white downy covering on the upper surface (looks like velvet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconnaissable à son duvet blanc sur la partie supérieure (aspect de velours).
English translation:recognisable by the white downy covering on the upper surface (looks like velvet)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:57 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Flowers
French term or phrase: reconnaissable à son duvet blanc sur la partie supérieure (aspect de velours).
description of a flower.

3) Cueillir 1 seule feuille de Ciste Cotonneux (cistus albidus) reconnaissable à son duvet blanc sur la partie supérieure (aspect de velours).

Thank you for any help in advance...
Antony Addy
recognisable by the white downy covering on the top part (looks like velvet)
Explanation:
which has a distinctive white down on the top section (looks like velvet)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Mary, this is just what I need...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recognizable by its white fuzz on its upper part (velour aspect)
smartJIT
4recognizable by its downy white upper surface [OR: top] (velvety appearence)
Tony M
4recognisable by the white downy covering on the top part (looks like velvet)
Mary Worby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognisable by the white downy covering on the top part (looks like velvet)


Explanation:
which has a distinctive white down on the top section (looks like velvet)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mary, this is just what I need...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recognizable by its white fuzz on its upper part (velour aspect)


Explanation:
This is what I would say

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognizable by its downy white upper surface [OR: top] (velvety appearence)


Explanation:
I think I'd prefer to express it like this, Antony.

I never like 'upper part', I think 'surface' may be more approrpiate for a flower, or just 'top' if that seems to fit. Maybe even 'top surface'?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12