KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

produits de contact

English translation: Direct application products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produits de contact
English translation:Direct application products
Entered by: sktrans

17:55 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / orchard management
French term or phrase: produits de contact
orchard management techniques and pest and disease control
here is paragraph before you all scream for it, as I would!!! Hurry up please my dears, I am in for a long night's work!!! Thanks in advance to any orchard management wizzard colleague (still hate the word peer!!!-:)
here goes paragraph:
"usage préférentiel de la protection préventive, hebdomadaire avant floraison (promis le reste ne change rien)etc etc. La préférence est donnée à l'utilisation de produits de contact car le développement de la résistance vis à vis de produits systémiques et à action curative est hautement probable"....ben voyons... please quick and re-quick!!! (do not dare venture contact products... may be should am in a doubt-ridden mood!!!) Do sort this out please all or any of you!!!
cjohnstone
France
Direct application?
Explanation:
Could it be direct application of product
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
very unsure my dear, had thought of that, but does not sound perfect, must be another more "trade" term which I do not know
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contact whatever (specify)xxxBourth
4 +1Direct application?sktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direct application?


Explanation:
Could it be direct application of product

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very unsure my dear, had thought of that, but does not sound perfect, must be another more "trade" term which I do not know

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 hrs
  -> thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact whatever (specify)


Explanation:
In the world of pesticides, every category has its own specialized terminology. Some of these terms can be used interchangeably and our colleagues still know what we mean. For example, the term “contact” pesticide works pretty well whether we are referring to a herbicide, insecticide, or fungicide; when the pesticide comes in contact with the pest, some or all of the pest is killed or inhibited. In the first case, the insect that comes in contact (for example, while eating or walking on leaves) with the insecticide is killed. In the second case, the herbicide enters and kills only the parts of the plant that are directly exposed to it. Finally, in the third case, a fungus that attempts to infect a plant sprayed with a contact fungicide is not successful. These pest-control processes are quite different; and, although we can and do get by with the simple terminology, contact fungicides are more appropriately referred to as protective–contact.
Unlike a contact herbicide, a protective–contact fungicide does not enter the plant at all but rather acts as an exterior shield that protects the plant or seed from certain fungi for some period of time. Uniform spray coverage is vital (how well does a shield work if it is filled with holes?). The length of protection that the protective fungicide provides depends on many factors. As with any pesticide, rainfall or irrigation within a couple of hours after application washes away much of the pesticide residue and greatly reduces the protective value. Even after drying on the plant surface, residues of a protective fungicide may continue to be eroded via rain, dew, vaporization, sunlight, etc., thus reducing the protection. Furthermore, as the plant tissues expand or are replaced, the new tissue is left unprotected. For these reasons, protective–contact fungicides need to be reapplied more often (have a shorter application interval) than systemic fungicides.
[http://www.ag.uiuc.edu/cespubs/hyg/html/200112g.html]

Do I get the points, do I, huh, do I?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:23:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

850 hits for \"contact fungicide\", along the lines of <<A contact fungicide (Daconil Weatherstik at 6.0 fl oz/1000 sq ft) and a systemic fungicide (Heritage 50W at 0.4 oz/1000 sq ft) were applied once in spray >>

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: have just seen this (while seeking something else) and thought I'd add a belated agreement anyway!
692 days