KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

bouquet de mai

English translation: flowering spur / bloom, blossom


20:19 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany
French term or phrase: bouquet de mai
un bouquet de mai se forme sur un arbre fruitier lorsque les fleurs commencent a apparaitre
Muriel Lagarrue
United Kingdom
English translation:flowering spur / bloom, blossom
Explanation:
Bouquet de mai : rameau très court qui se rencontre sur les arbres fruitiers à noyau et le groseiller. Tous ses bourgeons, excepté le terminal, se transforment en boutons à fleurs. Le bouquet de mai , dont les fruits sont les plus beaux, doit être conservé lors de la taille.

A trilingual site gives "bouquet de mai" as "spur", but spurs are encountered on non-stone fruit trees, vines, etc., so maybe there is something more specific.

FRUITING SPUR
On a fruit tree, a short twisted branch with rings around it, which flowers and produces fruit

Bearing habit - The position of the flower buds, with respect to the type and age of wood. For example, “SPUR bearing” trees produce flowers (thus fruits) on short, long-lived, lateral branches called spurs

Fruit production should begin as early as possible in the life of an orchard. To this end, planting branched "feathered" apple nursery trees in the orchard in preference to planting unbranched rods is an accepted commercial practice in many countries. "Feathers" provide sites for the first SPUR BLOSSOM CLUSTERS and also the primary limbs for future structure of the tree (Preston 1968; Quinlan 1980). Feathered trees on dwarfing rootstocks are thus higher yielding than rods during the first few years of the orchard (van Oosten 1978; Quinlan 1980) and economic benefits can be significant (Ferree & Rhodus 1987). A well-feathered tree should have at least five branches, each > 20 cm in length. The effect of planting feathered trees on orchard profitability under New Zealand conditions has not been tested, nevertheless, the possible advantages of feathering would appear to be considerable.

I suspect you can dispense with a specific term, depending on context, and simply say that that blossoms form in clusters when the trees come into flower. Or maybe you could use "bloom" as the collective noun for such a cluster of flowers or blossom(s).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-12-03 21:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I suspect your writer is using the term \"bouquet de mai\" more generally, most definitions say it applies to stone fruit only, whereas \"spur\" is more general.

Bouquet de mai : pousse réduite qui, chez les espèces à noyaux, est composée d\'un oeil à bois central entouré d\'une couronne d\' yeux à fleurs. Organe à privilégier pour la fructification.

Bouquet de Mai, Rameau très court des arbres fruitiers à noyaux portant des boutons à fleur et oeil à bois terminal

Bouquet de mai: Rameau court portant de nombreux boutons sur les arbres à fruits à noyau (cerisier, ….. ).

Evitez de conserver plus de six futurs fruits par branche. Lorsque vous avez un ensemble de boutons à fleurs (bouquet de mai), ne touchez à rien.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-03 23:49:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

More trivia:

The fruit buds determines the fruit crop. Formation of the fruit always depends on the flower so a critical part of the pruning is stimulating abundant flower production. There are two basic types of fruits. Pome fruits are apples, pears and quinces. These produce clusters of flower on the terminal ends of specialized fruiting stems or spurs. Some varieties also produce on lateral buds.

Stone fruits usually their fruit on wood that grew the previous year. Peaches always bear fruit on lateral buds, never on terminal buds. Apricot trees bear on one-year-old wood but their main production comes on lateral spurs. Plums and prunes produce their fruit in much the same way.

Sweet cherries produce fruit on lateral buds never on the terminal buds. Although they produce on the shoots, they also produce fruit on spur-like growths. Pie cherries produce their fruit on lateral buds. These bear mostly on shoots and do not have as many on spurs as with sweet cherry.

Spurs on plum and cherry bear flower buds laterally and terminal buds grow leaves. Apple and pear form a terminal flower bud so further elongation of the spur is forced out of a straight line. This makes the spurs very twisted with interesting shapes as they produce fruit for many years.

Understanding the differences in fruiting habits is essential to determine the management of a tree. Pome fruits produce on spurs that need to be encouraged and developed. They always produce their fruit on wood that is at least two years old. The spurs themselves may live for years and produce fruit for as long as twenty years
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
merci enormement pour votre aide precieuse qui va m etre d un grand secours pour mon dossier de terminotique de fin d annee. Muriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flowering spur
Charlotte Allen
4 +1flowering spur / bloom, blossomxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flowering spur


Explanation:
If the technical term is what you are after...

The first reference is for a trilingual botanical document which equates 'bouquet de mai' with 'spur'. The second reference contains the following paragraph:

"Some fruit trees form short lateral shoots or spurs. Spurs are short shoots (1- 5cm) which form laterally on 1-year-old wood and develop vegetatively the first year. The terminal bud on the spur of apple and pear often develops a flower and will bloom the following season. Longer spurs are sometimes referred to as dards. The flowering spur of apple generally contains 18-21 nodes; 6-9 budscales, 6-10 leaves, and 5-6 flowers. As the flowering spur develops in the spring, the spur leaves are the first leaves to develop on the tree from dormant buds. The spur elongates and is terminated by the flower cluster. The terminal flower is called the king bloom and will form the largest fruit in the cluster. During fruit set, spurs of some cultivars swell forming a bourse or cluster base. The bourse is more prevalent on terminal bearing cultivars. In the axil of the top leaf on the flowering/fruiting spur, a bud will develop. If the bud elongates, it is called a bourse shoot. The bud may not elongate and is thus referred to as the bourse bud. Spurs on stone fruits (e.g. cherry) will generally have 1-5 flowering buds and are terminated by a vegetative bud. On the spur the flowers open followed soon by the opening of the terminal bud which may elongate 1-5cm. In the axils of the spur leaves on the new spur, buds develop for fruiting the following year . "


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:efOAhrovldYJ:www.upov.i...
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:a1gtg2Q-RFEJ:pss.uvm.ed...
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Beat me to it, but complementary info below...
0 min
  -> Spookily similar research, too.

agree  Richard Benham: I don't want to spook you further, but would you have come up with this in the DipTrans examination?//No, they never have anything as easy as that in the DipTrans! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Of COURSE not. I would probably have translated it literally with a footnote. Why, is it from the exam?

agree  Charlie Bavington: The Road to Nowhere is repeated on Weds at 10.30. Or I'll send you the vid when I've watched it, I taped it 'cos it clashes with Little Britain. Aside from all that, I'm sure this answer is fine.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the reminder about the repeat, Charlie. Now I realise I missed Little Britiain too! What an idiot. My life is going down the pan thanks to Kudoz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flowering spur / bloom, blossom


Explanation:
Bouquet de mai : rameau très court qui se rencontre sur les arbres fruitiers à noyau et le groseiller. Tous ses bourgeons, excepté le terminal, se transforment en boutons à fleurs. Le bouquet de mai , dont les fruits sont les plus beaux, doit être conservé lors de la taille.

A trilingual site gives "bouquet de mai" as "spur", but spurs are encountered on non-stone fruit trees, vines, etc., so maybe there is something more specific.

FRUITING SPUR
On a fruit tree, a short twisted branch with rings around it, which flowers and produces fruit

Bearing habit - The position of the flower buds, with respect to the type and age of wood. For example, “SPUR bearing” trees produce flowers (thus fruits) on short, long-lived, lateral branches called spurs

Fruit production should begin as early as possible in the life of an orchard. To this end, planting branched "feathered" apple nursery trees in the orchard in preference to planting unbranched rods is an accepted commercial practice in many countries. "Feathers" provide sites for the first SPUR BLOSSOM CLUSTERS and also the primary limbs for future structure of the tree (Preston 1968; Quinlan 1980). Feathered trees on dwarfing rootstocks are thus higher yielding than rods during the first few years of the orchard (van Oosten 1978; Quinlan 1980) and economic benefits can be significant (Ferree & Rhodus 1987). A well-feathered tree should have at least five branches, each > 20 cm in length. The effect of planting feathered trees on orchard profitability under New Zealand conditions has not been tested, nevertheless, the possible advantages of feathering would appear to be considerable.

I suspect you can dispense with a specific term, depending on context, and simply say that that blossoms form in clusters when the trees come into flower. Or maybe you could use "bloom" as the collective noun for such a cluster of flowers or blossom(s).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-12-03 21:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I suspect your writer is using the term \"bouquet de mai\" more generally, most definitions say it applies to stone fruit only, whereas \"spur\" is more general.

Bouquet de mai : pousse réduite qui, chez les espèces à noyaux, est composée d\'un oeil à bois central entouré d\'une couronne d\' yeux à fleurs. Organe à privilégier pour la fructification.

Bouquet de Mai, Rameau très court des arbres fruitiers à noyaux portant des boutons à fleur et oeil à bois terminal

Bouquet de mai: Rameau court portant de nombreux boutons sur les arbres à fruits à noyau (cerisier, ….. ).

Evitez de conserver plus de six futurs fruits par branche. Lorsque vous avez un ensemble de boutons à fleurs (bouquet de mai), ne touchez à rien.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-03 23:49:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

More trivia:

The fruit buds determines the fruit crop. Formation of the fruit always depends on the flower so a critical part of the pruning is stimulating abundant flower production. There are two basic types of fruits. Pome fruits are apples, pears and quinces. These produce clusters of flower on the terminal ends of specialized fruiting stems or spurs. Some varieties also produce on lateral buds.

Stone fruits usually their fruit on wood that grew the previous year. Peaches always bear fruit on lateral buds, never on terminal buds. Apricot trees bear on one-year-old wood but their main production comes on lateral spurs. Plums and prunes produce their fruit in much the same way.

Sweet cherries produce fruit on lateral buds never on the terminal buds. Although they produce on the shoots, they also produce fruit on spur-like growths. Pie cherries produce their fruit on lateral buds. These bear mostly on shoots and do not have as many on spurs as with sweet cherry.

Spurs on plum and cherry bear flower buds laterally and terminal buds grow leaves. Apple and pear form a terminal flower bud so further elongation of the spur is forced out of a straight line. This makes the spurs very twisted with interesting shapes as they produce fruit for many years.

Understanding the differences in fruiting habits is essential to determine the management of a tree. Pome fruits produce on spurs that need to be encouraged and developed. They always produce their fruit on wood that is at least two years old. The spurs themselves may live for years and produce fruit for as long as twenty years


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci enormement pour votre aide precieuse qui va m etre d un grand secours pour mon dossier de terminotique de fin d annee. Muriel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: Do you ever get the feeling we're wasting our lives? I could be watching 'Max and Paddy's Road to Nowhere' with Peter Kay. Not that that will mean anything to you.
14 mins
  -> Yeah, and I could be translating and earning MONEY (telethon here tonight, nowt worth watching on't' telly). But it beats crosswords (nearly).