KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sont inscrites en comptes individuels

English translation: are registered in separate/individual accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sont inscrites en comptes individuels
English translation:are registered in separate/individual accounts
Entered by: Susan Spier

21:06 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / statuts
French term or phrase: sont inscrites en comptes individuels
Les actions émises par la société sont inscrites en comptes individuels tenus dans les conditions réglementaires.
ViktoriaG
Canada
are registered in separate/individual accounts
Explanation:
In a financial context I believe they are talking about registered shareholders, where the stocks are not held in broker name.
Selected response from:

Susan Spier
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1are registered securitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2are registered in separate/individual accounts
Susan Spier
4are written down as individual accountsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are written down as individual accounts


Explanation:
are written down as individual accounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-17 22:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: listed as individual accounts (probably better)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 621

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are registered in separate/individual accounts


Explanation:
In a financial context I believe they are talking about registered shareholders, where the stocks are not held in broker name.

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but you don't say in English that shares are registered In Accounts..shareholders can have accounts though. Yes registered in the name of the owner but not registered in individual accounts.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane, Shares themselves can be registered in the name of the owner or the name of the broker (street name) as far as I know. http://www.coastcapitalsavings.com/Community/AboutUs/Investo...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are registered securities


Explanation:
this is tricky because shares cannot be held in an account..only their value...registered securties in English as opposed to bearer securities...personally, I would either not say the thing about individual accounts..just that they are registered securities or I would go find out exactly how they do this

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 hrs