KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

valeurs sociales

English translation: Company assets/funds and stocks/shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeurs sociales
English translation:Company assets/funds and stocks/shares
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

22:46 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / statuts
French term or phrase: valeurs sociales
Les créanciers, ayants droit ou autres représentants de l'associé unique ne peuvent, sous quelque prétexte que ce soit, requérir l'apposition de scellés sur les biens et valeurs sociales, ni en demander le partage ou la licitation et doivent s'en rapporter aux inventaires sociaux et aux décisions de l'associé unique.
ViktoriaG
Canada
corporate assets/funds and stocks/shares
Explanation:
Il vous faut : biens et valeurs sociales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-06-18 00:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je préfère : company plutôt que corporate car vous avez demandé Britannique, je crois.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corporate assets/funds and stocks/sharesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4company/corporate holdings
Paul Hirsh
3share securities
chaplin
2inventory value
DocteurPC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share securities


Explanation:
j'ai trouvé dans le harraps financier capital social = share capital

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corporate assets/funds and stocks/shares


Explanation:
Il vous faut : biens et valeurs sociales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-06-18 00:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je préfère : company plutôt que corporate car vous avez demandé Britannique, je crois.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 621
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: C'est ça!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  gad: definitely
19 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day58 mins
  -> thanx

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company/corporate holdings


Explanation:
holdings is generally used to denote shareholdings

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 246

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inventory value


Explanation:
maybe
if inventory as in assets but not necessarily stocks

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 604