KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

extension de l'objet social

English translation: expansion of the company's object


23:29 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / statuts
French term or phrase: extension de l'objet social
L'associé unique prendra les décisions qui lui sont attribuées par la loi ainsi que les décisions suivantes:
- l'extension ou la modification de l'objet social
ViktoriaG
Canada
English translation:expansion of the company's object
Explanation:
modification here is amendment. any change to the articles of association is an amendment.

Bestinvest Company News in Association with UK-Wire
... its share capital. 5. Expansion of the Company's object and amendment of the art. 2 of the Articles of Association. 6. Disposal ...
bestinvest.uk-wire.com/cgi-bin/ articles/200103151224035313A.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-06-18 00:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNIFORM ACT RELATING TO COMMERCIAL COMPANIES AND ECONOMIC INTEREST ...
... such nullity is based on the unlawful nature of the company\'s object. ... The Articles of Association, which shall be established by an instrument drawn ...
www.jurisint.org/pub/ohada/pres/pres.03.en.html
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5expansion of the company's object
writeaway
4 +1enlargement or modification of the company objects
swisstell
4extension of corporate aims/aims of the association
Paul Hirsh
3expansion of the social plangoodwinr
4 -1extension of the corporate purposexxxBAmary
3extension of regular activities
DocteurPC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlargement or modification of the company objects


Explanation:
expansion or modification of the object of the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-17 23:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Find A Lawyer - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
(i) The object of the Company is to carry on business as a general commercial
company. ... or for effecting any modification of the Company\'s constitution, ...
smallbusiness.findlaw.com/.../contracts/ agreements/globalcrossing/association.ukmkt.1998.05.08.html

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBAmary: objet social = corporate purpose. It's a set expression.
47 mins

agree  Christopher RH: absolutely - for uk English this is correct. UK companies use "objects" rather than "purpose"
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day15 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expansion of the company's object


Explanation:
modification here is amendment. any change to the articles of association is an amendment.

Bestinvest Company News in Association with UK-Wire
... its share capital. 5. Expansion of the Company's object and amendment of the art. 2 of the Articles of Association. 6. Disposal ...
bestinvest.uk-wire.com/cgi-bin/ articles/200103151224035313A.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-06-18 00:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNIFORM ACT RELATING TO COMMERCIAL COMPANIES AND ECONOMIC INTEREST ...
... such nullity is based on the unlawful nature of the company\'s object. ... The Articles of Association, which shall be established by an instrument drawn ...
www.jurisint.org/pub/ohada/pres/pres.03.en.html

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
8 mins

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa: sounds right to me
4 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: this is also fine by me. I would tend to use plural "objects" though
6 hrs

agree  tinawizzy: I tend to agree with this answer. But I would leave the term 'object' in the singular too.
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension of corporate aims/aims of the association


Explanation:
corporate if a company, or "aims of the association"; these have to be declared when an association "loi 1901" is set up

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 246

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension of regular activities


Explanation:
since you are talking about 'associé', which probably means, as somebody else mentioned it, not a corporate entity, I think regular activities (or stated activities) would be appropriate
Note that a corporation/individual/association usually files a certificate with some governmental authorities (cities, states, Province...) stating what their purpose will be such as : carrying on business as a retail store or as an association for the promotion of xxxx
if they add to this, they extend their regular activities

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 604

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extension of the corporate purpose


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-18 00:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black\'s Law Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-06-18 00:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unilever.com/ourcompany/investorcentre/purpose_pr...

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0815333749/103...

http://harvardbusinessonline.hbsp.harvard.edu/b02/en/common/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 36 mins (2005-06-19 00:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, even Termium, the Canadian government database, gives \"objet social\" as \"corporate purpose\", and it\'s supposed to be the same legal system as in the UK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 40 mins (2005-06-19 00:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, even Termium, the Canadian government database, gives \"objet social\" as \"corporate purpose\", and it\'s supposed to be the same legal system as in the UK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 41 mins (2005-06-19 00:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, even Termium, the Canadian government database, gives \"objet social\" as \"corporate purpose\", and it\'s supposed to be the same legal system as in the UK...

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TechLawDC: It's not a corporation. Therefore I hesitate to say that it has a "corporate purpose". This introduces confusion, and amounts to an error!
1 hr
  -> Why do you say it's not a corporation?/ Does anyone have the Black's Law Dictionary? Please, see the definition of "corporate purpose" there.

neutral  Christopher RH: It IS a "corporation", broadly speaking, but this sounds very American // Asker's note in the previous question specifies UK English, I wasn't at all suggesting it was wrong! As a lawyer, though, why disagree to the first, perfectly correct answer?
6 hrs
  -> Sorry, I hadn't seen the previous question, so I had no way to know. But anyway, if you look in the Internet, you'll see many sites from British companies where they use "purpose" and not "object". I disagreed because I've never seen "company's object".

disagree  tinawizzy: I think it refers to a company and not to a corporation in the context. Also, I prefer using the term 'object' than 'purpose' of a company. I believe that Memo's and Articles of a Company contain an 'Object Clause'.... not a 'Purpose Clause'
8 hrs
  -> Company is a more gral word: a corporation is a company, a partnership is a company, etc. And one of the first things you see in a contract after "by and between", etc. is the "purpose" of the company. As I said, I've seen it in many contracts.

agree  Sarah Walls: I'm surprised at so much disagreement! I would translate it as you have suggested.
1 day9 mins
  -> Well, me too, I must say. I went 4 years to Law School and I have seen it so many times. I even have old contracts at home where this expression is used.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansion of the social plan


Explanation:
I think that the "objet social" is not strictly a business term, so I prefer a translation that leaves it more open

goodwinr
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish