ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

offre publique (d'achat) simplifiée

English translation: simplified takeover bid

08:51 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: offre publique (d'achat) simplifiée
Prospectus for company buy-back of shares from shareholders: I'm unsure
of the significance of the
'simplifié'.
Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
English translation:simplified takeover bid
Explanation:
hostile, amicale, simplifiée
la procédure amicale doit par conséquent être simplifiée
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3simplified takeover bidAlbert Golub
5public (buy-back) offer with simplified registration
Eva Blanar
4 +1simplified tender offer (for the shares of)
VBaby
4simplified takeover bid
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simplified takeover bid


Explanation:
hostile, amicale, simplifiée
la procédure amicale doit par conséquent être simplifiée
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Nerzh
15 days

agree  Yolanda Broad
20 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simplified tender offer (for the shares of)


Explanation:
Apparently, a simplified tender offer is one in which the offeror has explicitly declared its intention, if it reaches 95% of the voting rights of the target company, to request implementation of a public buyout offer followed by a compulsory buyout.


    Reference: http://www.cmf-france.org/docshtml/reglt/decisgen/DGA199825....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22simplified+tender+of...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplified takeover bid


Explanation:
It is a procedure which applies to public takeover bids whereby, in certain applicable circumstances, the stock price is guaranteed. In the translated pages on their sites, Schneider and CMF, have both used a literal translation as above.


http://www.ladocfrancaise.gouv.fr/pe/glossaire/glossm.htm

Offre publique d'achat (OPA). Une OPA consiste en une déclaration publique d’un agent (ou le plus souvent d’un groupe) qui s‘engage à acheter, à un prix donné (plus élevé que le cours observé) et dans un certain délai, tout ou partie des actions d’une société. La procédure d'OPA se fait sous la surveillance des autorités de marché qui s'assurent du respect des principes de transparence, de bonne information et d'égalité de traitement des actionnaires.


http://fr.biz.yahoo.com/glos/o.html#19

Offre publique simplifiée (haut de page).

Les offres publiques simplifiées n'ont pas pour objet de prendre le contrôle d'une société, mais d'y compléter une participation ou d'en fermer le capital. Les deux principaux cas d'offres publiques simplifiées sont la procédure de garantie de cours et l'offre initiée par un actionnaire détenant déjà plus de 50% du capital et des droits de vote de la société.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

OPA = takeover bid


http://www.nasdaqeurope.com/quotes/help/glossary.asp?txtSear...

Maintien de cours : Procédure simplifiée d'offre publique d'achat.


http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Maintien de cours : « procédure mise en place lors de l'échange d'un bloc de contrôle permettant aux actionnaires minoritaires de se voir proposer les mêmes conditions de sortie que celles prévues lors de l'échange du bloc,l'acquéreur se devant de racheter tous les titres se présentant à l'offre-pendant une période de dix à quinze jours-au prix retenu pour l'échange”.

1) TERM garantie de cours
Reference Le Journal Des Finances,Le lexique du Trader,1997
Note {GRM} loc.f.
(2) TERM maintien de cours
Reference Le Journal Des Finances,Le lexique du Trader,1997
Note {GRM} loc.m.
(1) TERM price guarantee
Reference California Micro Device Corp,Quarterly report,1999,Sec Info
Note {GRM} n.p.
(2) TERM stock price guarantee
Reference California Micro Device Corp,Quarterly report,1999,Sec Info
Note {GRM} n.p.



www.cmf-france.org/docswordrapan/english/2000/Tenderoffers2...

Simplified takeover bid : a procedure introduced in 1988 “whereby the rules governing tender offers (via the simplified procedure where appropriate) now apply to the acquisition of blocks of shares from several shareholders who together did not previously have majority control or to the acquisition of a majority interest through a holding company.”


www.schneiderelectric.com/en/chiffres/pdf/letters_8_en.pdf

“Schneider Electric made a simplified takeover bid to acquire an additional 18% interest of the stock market issued shares at a price of EUR 60.50 per share.”




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3629

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public (buy-back) offer with simplified registration


Explanation:
It is not the offering, but the registration which is simplified and this is definitely not about a takeover. You did not mention the country where the issue would take place, but for instance, in the US, all offerings below $1.5 m go with simplified SEC registration (this is a filing process, prior to the offering). To allow a simplified procedure is only natural in case of buying back treasury shares (to support the share price), as all the necessary files are already available, just some minor update is necessary. In such cases, the prospectus may also be shorter and no due diligence is required.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109