KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

quid

English translation: what about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quid
English translation:what about
Entered by: Rgaspari

03:19 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: quid
Absence Congés payés: Quid des 5 jours de congés payés traités avant comme des absences motivées par l'employeur.

This is a discussion about how employees are paid for absenteeism. I think they are saying that the 5 paid holidays are paid the same as the absence caused by the employer. But what do I do with "quid"???

Thanks a lot!
RG
Rgaspari
United States
What about the 5 days of paid absence
Explanation:
1. QUID

First, here is an example of how QUID des is commonly used...

[from the World Trade Organization - WTO site]

How taxes and other environmental requirements fit in

http://www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/envir_e/cte03_e.htm

Quid des taxes et autres prescriptions environnementales?

http://www.wto.org/french/tratop_f/envir_f/cte03_f.htm

QUID is simply a Latin adverb, which you translate as... How does?, What about?, etc.

======

2. Absence motivée = Excusable absence

Termium gives :

Anglais :Travail et emploi
excusable absence s CORRECT
explained absence

Français :Travail et emploi

absence motivée s CORRECT,FÉM

OBS - Lexique de l'emploi.
DEF - Absence non autorisée qui est attestée par une explication orale ou un document écrit comme par exemple, un certificat médical etc.
OBS - Lorsque les raisons apportées sont considérées valables par l'employeur, l'absence motivée devient une absence justifiée.

======

3. Absences congé payé

Termium gives...

Français :Régimes et conditions de travail

absences et congés rémunérés s CORRECT

DEF - Périodes pendant lesquelles le salarié est absent du travail pour vacances, maladie ou en raison de jours fériés, tout en conservant sa rémunération. La partie acquise de cette rémunération fait habituellement l'objet d'une provision. s
OBS - Expression habituellement utilisée au pluriel.

Anglais :Régimes et conditions de travail

compensated absences s CORRECT

OBS - Term usually used in plural

======

4. Your sentence

Absence Congés payés: Quid des 5 jours de congés payés traités avant comme des absences motivées par l'employeur.

Paid absences: What about the 5 days of paid absence, which were formerly treated by the employer as excused absences?

-or-

[using the WTO example]
Paid absences: How do the 5 days of paid absence, which were formerly treated by the employer as excused absences fit in?

======

5. Apposition
In this sentence...

"traités avant comme des absences motivées par l'employeur"

is in apposition.

You generally should convert the portion of a French sentence that is in apposition to a modifying clause in an English sentence starting with [that / which].

======

Hope this clears up the mystery.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks for the thorough explanation. Very helpful!

RG

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3What about the 5 days of paid absence
Steven Geller
5what about ?MedTrans
5 -1what ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
4quid juris
ALI DJEBLI
5 -2Quid ?
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quid juris


Explanation:
Locution juridique se traduisant par : « Quelle solution donne le droit?


ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: vous avez raison mais dans le contexte on ne traduit pas cette expression. On la laisse telle quelle....
21 mins
  -> Oui, absolument!

disagree  Steven Geller: This is not the meaning of "QUID des".
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Quid ?


Explanation:
Do not translate it !
We never do it..
This means : "what about ?"
Everybody in France knows what it means : this is a Latin origin word and you have the translation hereabove..,.
Frenchmen are found of "culture" (sometimes,too much) and they do love use from time to time a latin expression. Sometimes it is hard to understand (you must be very educated to understand it - sometimes it¿s a gaz and very easy to understand....)

Hope it may help


    French native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: In English, not the same Latin phrases are used, most times, as in French. Ergo, it requires translating to make the text understandable to an English reader.
1 hr
  -> OK ; you are most certainly right : then" what about the 5 days...."

disagree  Steven Geller: I am very sorry. In English texts, with very rare exceptions, Latin words are used only in legal texts.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
what of


Explanation:
what of the five days of paid leave which earlier were handled as absences caused by the employer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: absences motivées does not mean "absences caused by the employer". It means "excusable absences". What would an "absence caused by the employer" be? One day off when the company was moving to new offices? I cannot think of a single such situation.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What about the 5 days of paid absence


Explanation:
1. QUID

First, here is an example of how QUID des is commonly used...

[from the World Trade Organization - WTO site]

How taxes and other environmental requirements fit in

http://www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/envir_e/cte03_e.htm

Quid des taxes et autres prescriptions environnementales?

http://www.wto.org/french/tratop_f/envir_f/cte03_f.htm

QUID is simply a Latin adverb, which you translate as... How does?, What about?, etc.

======

2. Absence motivée = Excusable absence

Termium gives :

Anglais :Travail et emploi
excusable absence s CORRECT
explained absence

Français :Travail et emploi

absence motivée s CORRECT,FÉM

OBS - Lexique de l'emploi.
DEF - Absence non autorisée qui est attestée par une explication orale ou un document écrit comme par exemple, un certificat médical etc.
OBS - Lorsque les raisons apportées sont considérées valables par l'employeur, l'absence motivée devient une absence justifiée.

======

3. Absences congé payé

Termium gives...

Français :Régimes et conditions de travail

absences et congés rémunérés s CORRECT

DEF - Périodes pendant lesquelles le salarié est absent du travail pour vacances, maladie ou en raison de jours fériés, tout en conservant sa rémunération. La partie acquise de cette rémunération fait habituellement l'objet d'une provision. s
OBS - Expression habituellement utilisée au pluriel.

Anglais :Régimes et conditions de travail

compensated absences s CORRECT

OBS - Term usually used in plural

======

4. Your sentence

Absence Congés payés: Quid des 5 jours de congés payés traités avant comme des absences motivées par l'employeur.

Paid absences: What about the 5 days of paid absence, which were formerly treated by the employer as excused absences?

-or-

[using the WTO example]
Paid absences: How do the 5 days of paid absence, which were formerly treated by the employer as excused absences fit in?

======

5. Apposition
In this sentence...

"traités avant comme des absences motivées par l'employeur"

is in apposition.

You generally should convert the portion of a French sentence that is in apposition to a modifying clause in an English sentence starting with [that / which].

======

Hope this clears up the mystery.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks for the thorough explanation. Very helpful!

RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
3 hrs

agree  swisstell: congrats on a thorough explanation
8 hrs

agree  John Garside
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what about ?


Explanation:
Latin word used as is in French


    Reference: http://latraductionmedicale@compuserve.com
MedTrans
France