KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

carterie

English translation: card shop goods / merchandise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carterie
English translation:card shop goods / merchandise
Entered by: Steven Geller

13:38 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: carterie
Description of cardboard goods, e.g. invitation cards, greetings cards, baptism cards.
Joanne Watt
card shop goods / merchandise
Explanation:
greeting card shops and often called "carteries" in both France and Belgium. It would be very common for the shop's sign to read "Hallmark carterie".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium gives this...

Anglais :Établissements commerciaux

c

Français :Établissements commerciaux

carterie s FÉM


EX - Vous en trouverez (papier à lettres, enveloppes, cartes) dans les drugstores, dans les grands magasins, surtout à la carterie des Champs-Élysées [...] s
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1card shop goods / merchandise
Steven Geller
5just cardsmckinnc
4greetings cards
Tony M
4 -1paper goods / stationaryzaphod
4 -1greeting cards; card stock (see explanation)
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
card shop goods / merchandise


Explanation:
greeting card shops and often called "carteries" in both France and Belgium. It would be very common for the shop's sign to read "Hallmark carterie".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium gives this...

Anglais :Établissements commerciaux

c

Français :Établissements commerciaux

carterie s FÉM


EX - Vous en trouverez (papier à lettres, enveloppes, cartes) dans les drugstores, dans les grands magasins, surtout à la carterie des Champs-Élysées [...] s

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata: but wud stick to card shop
1 hr
  -> Except that the question specifies this "Description of cardboard goods, e.g. invitation cards, greetings cards, baptism cards."

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
greeting cards; card stock (see explanation)


Explanation:
At least in the U.S., all the types of cards you mention are called greeting cards. I really don\'t think there\'s a more general term than that other than <card stock>, which is the paper they\'re printed on.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: This is the merchandise to stock the store. The question specifies this "Description of cardboard goods, e.g. invitation cards, greetings cards, baptism cards."
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just cards


Explanation:
After all, back home in the UK I believe we would just call these shops "card shops". I don't feel that "greetngs cards" really covers all these areas, since it can't be used to refer to wedding invitations, business cards etc. Some examples from the Web:

greeting-cards.com - a better way to greet - [ Traduire cette page ]
... blow your recipient away with deluxe paper cards at the BEST price based on
and accompanied by FREE personalized e-card versions! ... search our cards. go. ...
Description: Categories include holidays, friendship, miss you, thank you, and get well. Animations availabe....
Catégorie: Computers > Internet > E-mail > Electronic Postcards > Occasions
www.greeting-cards.com/

Carlton Cards: Store Locator - [ Traduire cette page ]
Quick Search. ... Store Locator. Find out where there is
a store nearest you: US Customers: Proximity ...
www.waresontheweb1.com/site1182/storelocator.asp



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: card shop or if talking about the stock, then just cards I think
42 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: Except that the "industry" calls itself the "greeting card industry", which has "greeting card associations", "greeting card tradeshows", and "greeting card conventions".
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paper goods / stationary


Explanation:
general paper merchandise
Cards are stationary too

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Maybe --- but it's station-E-ry !
2 hrs
  -> yeah, so I can't type after nine hours

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greetings cards


Explanation:
I agree with Marian's first suggestion, and Stephen's explanation --- the merchandise and industry sector is collectively referred to as 'greetings card(s)', even though of course that doesn't precisely cover all varieties.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068