KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rapport moral

English translation: Chairman's / President's Report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapport moral
English translation:Chairman's / President's Report
Entered by: Steven Geller

16:27 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / annual report title
French term or phrase: rapport moral
Rapport moral du Président


Is there an accepted translation for this?
Theodore Quester
United States
Chairman's / President's Report
Explanation:
From Harrap's and Eurodicautom...

rapport moral

Note {DOM} Administration et statut;Phraséologie,idiomatismes,idiotismes,problèmes de traduction



(1)
TERM chairman's report

Reference 10>>ϊHarrap's F/E,E/F Dictionary

Note {USG} According to the French Division's terminologist,"rapport moral" is used in relation to proceedings of voluntary societies,associations,etc.,and not normally in a business or commercial context.<<
(2)
TERM president's report

Reference 10>>ϊHarrap's F/E,E/F Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My personal opinion is that this term is derived from \"personne moral\" = corporate entity
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chairman's / President's Report
Steven Geller
4policy report//account
Guy Bray
4policy report
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policy report


Explanation:
definition given in the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policy report//account


Explanation:
Gd. Dict. Term.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chairman's / President's Report


Explanation:
From Harrap's and Eurodicautom...

rapport moral

Note {DOM} Administration et statut;Phraséologie,idiomatismes,idiotismes,problèmes de traduction



(1)
TERM chairman's report

Reference 10>>ϊHarrap's F/E,E/F Dictionary

Note {USG} According to the French Division's terminologist,"rapport moral" is used in relation to proceedings of voluntary societies,associations,etc.,and not normally in a business or commercial context.<<
(2)
TERM president's report

Reference 10>>ϊHarrap's F/E,E/F Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My personal opinion is that this term is derived from \"personne moral\" = corporate entity

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it certainly is not moral
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, you made me snicker - it might be immoral, but not moral.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, standard business parlance in the presentation of annaul accounts.d
12 hrs

agree  GerardP
14 hrs