KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

valeur d'apport

English translation: feeder value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeur d'apport
English translation:feeder value
Entered by: GILOU

17:19 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: valeur d'apport
notes on junk-bond transactions. sentence reads: /apporter à X le contrat d'option avec un score équivalent à la valeur d'apport de la bank debt : 80 %/
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
feeder value
Explanation:
je crois que c'est le terme consacré
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1value of contributionIsel Behar
4feeder value
GILOU
4face value
Steven Geller
3set off value
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeder value


Explanation:
je crois que c'est le terme consacré

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value of contribution


Explanation:
valeur=value ,apport=contribution

Isel Behar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set off value


Explanation:
Just a guess: according to your context, is it thinkable that the option contract is used as collateral and 80% of the value is accepted for the purpose?

By the way, according to GDT: valeur d'apport is "vendor's asset".

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face value


Explanation:
The term "feeder value" is given in Termium as pertaining to "personnel management". On the Internet, it pertains to the feeding of livestock.

From your context, I believe that the correct translation of "valeur d'apport" would be...

"transfer value" or "asset transfer value" of the bank debt.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246