KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

notionnel

English translation: notional value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notionnel
English translation:notional value
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:26 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: notionnel
junk-bond deals. passage reads: / Insérer dans le traité d'apport 2 éléments : - l'option initiale entre X et Y, - un contrat de garantie donnée par X à Y entre 68 % et 80 % sur le notionnel de l'option/
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
notional value
Explanation:
FLEXible Exchange Index Options (FLEX)- Contract Specifications
... broad-market index options. Initial and maintenance margin is 100% of the current
premium plus 15% of the current notional contract value, reduced by any out-of ...
www.amex.com/options/option_flex_index_options_contract.stm
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5notional value
Marian Greenfield
4fair market valueJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notional value


Explanation:
FLEXible Exchange Index Options (FLEX)- Contract Specifications
... broad-market index options. Initial and maintenance margin is 100% of the current
premium plus 15% of the current notional contract value, reduced by any out-of ...
www.amex.com/options/option_flex_index_options_contract.stm


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair market value


Explanation:
.as in the ref:

.. Fair Market Value The price of an asset or ... See: Market. Fallen Angel A bond that was
rated investment grade ... below investment grade are called junk bonds. ...
www.csfbprivateclient.com/pcs/invest_glosry_FFh.htm - 27k


    exp bus.fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665