KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

...afin d'atteindre les résultats prévus.

English translation: to achieve the expected results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atteindre les résultats prévus
English translation:to achieve the expected results
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

17:30 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / admin
French term or phrase: ...afin d'atteindre les résultats prévus.
in order to achieve expected results ???

Any better way to put it elegantly in english ?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
in order to achieve the expected results
Explanation:
This is what first comes to mind. It is very important however to use the article "the" to get the correct idiom. Attendus might refer to "the results forecast (used here as a verb)" if it was say referring to a firm's forecasts of its performance. In a more generic sense, expected would be used.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you Colin. Good explanation.
Lise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in order to achieve the expected resultsmckinnc
5in order to achieve our targets
Marian Greenfield
4in order to reach our target / aimsxxxNicola Da Si
4in order to meet our projections
Victoria Barkoff
4in order to meet / to reach the expected resultsJH Trads
4in order to achieve the results predicted
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to achieve the results predicted


Explanation:
in order to meet the targets

May be dependent on broader context, a full sentence is always worth having (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to achieve the expected results


Explanation:
This is what first comes to mind. It is very important however to use the article "the" to get the correct idiom. Attendus might refer to "the results forecast (used here as a verb)" if it was say referring to a firm's forecasts of its performance. In a more generic sense, expected would be used.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you Colin. Good explanation.
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to meet / to reach the expected results


Explanation:
so as to meet the desired outcome

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in order to achieve our targets


Explanation:
or, in more corpspeak,

in order to hit our targets


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to meet our projections


Explanation:
the phrase "meet our projections" produced 142 hits on Google

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to reach our target / aims


Explanation:
what's wrong with putting it simply?

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2