KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

prendre connaissance

English translation: to review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre connaissance
English translation:to review
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

18:27 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / admin
French term or phrase: prendre connaissance
prendre connaissance d'un rapport

(read? consult????)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
to examine, to review
Explanation:
au plaisir
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you. Review sounds good.
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1read, become acquainted/familiar with,
Attila Piróth
5prendre connaissance deJane Lamb-Ruiz
4to acquaint oneself with
Parrot
4to take note of
Trudy Peters
4to examine, to review
GILOU
4to take noticeSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to examine, to review


Explanation:
au plaisir

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thank you. Review sounds good.
Lise

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take notice


Explanation:
une simple suggestion...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read, become acquainted/familiar with,


Explanation:
or be informed of (not in this context).



    Collins-Robert dictionary
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
37 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take note of


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to acquaint oneself with


Explanation:
as per Hachette.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prendre connaissance de


Explanation:
veut dire
to find out about
J'ai pris connaissance du raport avant de sortir.
I found out about the report before leaving.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576