KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

relevant de sa responsabilité

English translation: for which he is responsible / accountable / in charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relevant de sa responsabilité
English translation:for which he is responsible / accountable / in charge
Entered by: JH Trads

18:45 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / admin
French term or phrase: relevant de sa responsabilité
comme dans: le courrier relevant de sa responsabilité.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
for which he is responsible
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 18:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or accountable
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Hugo. I will use responsible. Perhaps accountable would be more relevant for actions rather than mail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for which he is responsibleJH Trads
4is in charge of
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for which he is responsible


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 18:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or accountable

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you Hugo. I will use responsible. Perhaps accountable would be more relevant for actions rather than mail.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes, it's correct
4 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  GerardP
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is in charge of


Explanation:
The mail he/she is in charge of.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109