KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

limites décisionnelles

English translation: decision-making limits (constraints)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:limites décisionnelles
English translation:decision-making limits (constraints)
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

19:30 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / admin
French term or phrase: limites décisionnelles
relates to the extent of decision making responsibilities with regard to expenditures within a department.
Thanks
Lise
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
decision-making powers; decision-making limits
Explanation:
or perhaps even signing powers, depending upon the context
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Decision-making limits
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1decision-making powers; decision-making limits
Marian Greenfield
4 +1competence limits
Eva Blanar
4 +1budgetary discretionmckinnc
4approval limits
Steven Geller
4ceilingzaphod
4authority to pay,binding limits
1964


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision-making powers; decision-making limits


Explanation:
or perhaps even signing powers, depending upon the context


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Decision-making limits
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: power, c'est pas plutôt pouvoir décisionnel?
13 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
14 mins

neutral  Eva Blanar: Powers come rather from authorisation, I think. (Like the powers of the Board to increase the share capital.)
29 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authority to pay,binding limits


Explanation:
or limit of authority in payments
or binding limits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also may be Discretionary Limit

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budgetary discretion


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
21 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competence limits


Explanation:
is what I would use

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or limits of competence
14 mins
  -> thanks!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling


Explanation:
Can spend up to his ceiling

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval limits


Explanation:
This is commonly called "approval limits" in English, as in this example...

Mohawk College Purchasing Policy - [ Traduire cette page ]
... cost, operating and disposal costs, incurred for determining the lowest acceptable
bid meeting the specifications. Return to the top Spending Approval Limits. ...
www.mohawkc.on.ca/dept/prchsing/policy.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246