KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

participer à...

English translation: participate in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:participer à
English translation:participate in
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

19:59 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / admin
French term or phrase: participer à...
Participer à l'élaboration de...

Partake to OR partake IN ???

So many subtleties.

Merci
Lise
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
participate in...
Explanation:
take part in, partake in, help (develop)

There are a number of options you can choose from.

Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Merci Erika !
Lise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1take part in
Marian Greenfield
5participate in...Erika Pavelka
3 -1be part of
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take part in


Explanation:
or even participate in

definitely not partake in. Partake is generally used for food.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participate in...


Explanation:
take part in, partake in, help (develop)

There are a number of options you can choose from.



Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Merci Erika !
Lise

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
be part of


Explanation:
just to cover all angles....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germán Peralta: be part of the elaboration???
6 mins