KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bonnes pratiques de fabrication

English translation: good manufacturing practice (GMP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bonnes pratiques de fabrication
English translation:good manufacturing practice (GMP)
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

20:51 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / admin
French term or phrase: bonnes pratiques de fabrication
N'Y a-t-il pas une expression particulière en anglais pour référer à ce principe ?

Good production practices me semble un peu trop litéral...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
good manufacturing practices
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or practice (as above), depending on context
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
OK seems right. Thanks also to Colin for confirming the singular.
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6good manufacturing practicesChris Rowson
5best practices principlesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4good manufacturing practicemckinnc
2proper practice...
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proper practice...


Explanation:
I'm not confident that there is a specific term, but from my experience I would say that this is one case where in English we tend to use the singular noun to translate the French plural; and I often find that 'proper' or 'correct' renders better the sense of 'bon' --- as in 'bonne réponse' = correct or right answer.

perhaps manufacture for fabrication, depending on whether that fits the context?

HTH

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
good manufacturing practices


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or practice (as above), depending on context

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
OK seems right. Thanks also to Colin for confirming the singular.
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: usually abbreviated as GMP
3 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
6 mins

agree  Parrot
6 mins

agree  sktrans
13 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
26 mins

agree  Jennifer Kildee
45 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best practices principles


Explanation:
best business practices
best manufacturing practices

etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good manufacturing practice


Explanation:
....is how I would say it. To be idiomatic, this should definitely be singular and not plural.


See the following examples:

Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) Quality System Regulation ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) Requirements Quality
System (QS) Regulation Information. ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/dsma/cgmphome.html - 7k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Current Good Manufacturing Practice (CGMP) Regulations - [ Traduire cette page ]
Current Good Manufacturing Practice (CGMP) Regulations: Division
of Manufacturing and Product Quality (HFD-320). ...
www.fda.gov/cder/dmpq/ - 6k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.fda.gov ]

FDA/CFSAN Cosmetic Good Manufacturing Practice Guidelines - [ Traduire cette page ]
US Food and Drug Administration Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition.
Cosmetic Good Manufacturing Practice Guidelines. ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-gmp.html - 13k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

FDA/CFSAN Industry Guide - Current Good Manufacturing Practice ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Current Good Manufacturing Practice in Manufacturing, Packing,
or Holding Human Food 21 CFR Part 110. ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~lrd/part110t.html - 5k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine vm.cfsan.fda.gov ]

cGMPs from LearningPlus - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Good Manufacturing Practice regulations (GMPs) are used by pharmaceutical, medical
device, and food manufacturers as they produce and test products that people ...
www.cgmp.com/ - 3k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Current Good Manufacturing Practice - [ Traduire cette page ]
Current Good Manufacturing Practice. 21 CFR Part 110. Current Good Manufacturing
Practice in Manufacturing, Packing, or Holding Human Food ...
seafood.ucdavis.edu/GUIDELINES/gmps.htm - 41k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Good Manufacturing Practice for Therapeutic Goods - [ Traduire cette page ]
TGA > Good Manufacturing Practice. Good Manufacturing Practice. ...
www.health.gov.au/tga/docs/html/gmphome.htm



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922