KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un courrier circonstancié

English translation: detailed letter,


01:45 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / architectural society annual report
French term or phrase: un courrier circonstancié
... a réaffirmé sa position auprès la Commission dans un courrier circonstancié, tout en témoignant d'une attitude ouverte et positive, ceci avant que la nouvelle proposition législative soit présentée au Commissaire responsable par les Services, ce qui devait intervenir avant la fin de l'année.
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:detailed letter,
Explanation:
circonstancie = detailed, precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 01:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: detailed (written) statement
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5detailed letter,
swisstell
4 +2well documented
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
detailed letter,


Explanation:
circonstancie = detailed, precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 01:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: detailed (written) statement

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Olivier Roland: it sounds good to me
4 hrs
  -> merci bien!

agree  Steven Geller: I am fined with "detailed"
6 hrs
  -> danke schön!

agree  Yakov Tomara
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Guy Bray
1 day16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well documented


Explanation:
agree with rich on written statement (and on much more ;-))

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
29 mins

agree  swisstell: I like it!
50 mins