KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

au coeur des preoccupations

English translation: The top concern or the highest priority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au coeur des preoccupations
English translation:The top concern or the highest priority
Entered by: Sergey

05:44 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: au coeur des preoccupations
This is Oenobiol Laboratory, a French nutritional supplement and cosmetics laboratory.

La Nutrition est depuis toujours au coeur des preoccupations du Docteur Marie Bejot. Le desir d'offrir au plus grand nombre de consommateurs son expertise et sa vision dans ce domaine la conduit a creer en 1985 la marque Oenobiol.
Kyra
United States
The top concern or the highest priority
Explanation:
Nutrition has always been the top concern (the highest priority) for Dr. Marie Bejot...
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the heart of ... concerns
Steven Geller
4at the center of preoccupationMarcus Malabad
4The top concern or the highest prioritySergey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The top concern or the highest priority


Explanation:
Nutrition has always been the top concern (the highest priority) for Dr. Marie Bejot...

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The second suugestion has a more natural ring to it, altho' I think that in fact something very close to the original works well here. The word "uppermost" keeps springing to mind, but I can't quite turn it round to sound right!
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the center of preoccupation


Explanation:
I suggest a rewording of the sentence:
Nutrition has always been the focus of Dr. Marie Bejot.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the heart of ... concerns


Explanation:

Nutrition has always been at the heart of Dr. Marie Bejot's concerns. The desire to offer her expertise and vision in this field to the largest number of consumers, led her to create the Oenobiol brand in 1985.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I would have expressed it this way too - being close to the source language idiom is not necessarily always to be avoided & works best here.
27 mins