KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mandat acheteur/mandat vendeur

English translation: Buyer's mandate / Seller's mandate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandat acheteur/mandat vendeur
English translation:Buyer's mandate / Seller's mandate
Entered by: Steven Geller

10:01 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mandat acheteur/mandat vendeur
business
ILA
Buyer's mandate / Seller's mandate
Explanation:
As in these examples...

Re: FS:LIGHT CRUDE OIL FROM CIS . - [ Traduire cette page ]
... E-Mail: Subject: Comments: : We need Light Crude Oil : : WE ARE SELLER'S MANDATE
AND WE CAN ... WITH NO DISCOUNT. : : REAL BUYER'S/MANDATE CONTACT US ...
purco.qc.ca/uwsboard/messages/3243.html - 3k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Real Property Financing Group! - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Iranian Light Crude Oil - AVAILABLE! ...Am working with the Seller's Mandate here
in the UK ... be paid to the buyer's agent and intermediaries • Payment ...
www.bbean.com/Financiers/bbin144.htm
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Buyer's mandate / Seller's mandate
Steven Geller
4 +1purchasing/selling power of attorneyPaul Stevens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchasing/selling power of attorney


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
4 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Steven Geller: I am not able to disagree without context, but I would be very surprised if it is indeed a power of attorney. This more likely involves engaging the services of a broker to buy or sell.
35 mins
  -> I have seen your subsequent answer and we are basically talking about the same thing - according to the Oxford English dictionary.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Buyer's mandate / Seller's mandate


Explanation:
As in these examples...

Re: FS:LIGHT CRUDE OIL FROM CIS . - [ Traduire cette page ]
... E-Mail: Subject: Comments: : We need Light Crude Oil : : WE ARE SELLER'S MANDATE
AND WE CAN ... WITH NO DISCOUNT. : : REAL BUYER'S/MANDATE CONTACT US ...
purco.qc.ca/uwsboard/messages/3243.html - 3k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Real Property Financing Group! - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Iranian Light Crude Oil - AVAILABLE! ...Am working with the Seller's Mandate here
in the UK ... be paid to the buyer's agent and intermediaries • Payment ...
www.bbean.com/Financiers/bbin144.htm


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
5 mins

agree  sujata
12 mins

agree  sjpereira
27 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 hr

agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 hrs

agree  zaphod
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
10 days