KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

endossement et fusionnement de deux sociétés

English translation: endorsement and merger for two companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:endossement et fusionnement de deux sociétés
English translation:endorsement and merger for two companies
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

10:16 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: endossement et fusionnement de deux sociétés
I need two different words
thank sfor your help
ILA
endorsement and merger for two companies
Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary
Also reference below
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5endorsement and merger for two companies
Gayle Wallimann
5endorsement of the merger for two companies. endorsement of the merger of two companies
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
4endorsement and mergermarthe
4endorsement and merger...
Rita Bandinelli
4merger or company amalgamationxxxflorawatson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merger or company amalgamation


Explanation:
these two words are the translation of " fusionnement",I have not found yet the translation of the first one " endossement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endorsement
The transfer of title or rights to a negotiable instrument by writing one\'s name on the back of said instrument. assignment.
That\'s what I have found , but I am not sure it can fit in this context



xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
endorsement and merger for two companies


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary
Also reference below


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
11 mins

agree  sjpereira
26 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 hr

agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 hrs

agree  swisstell
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endorsement and merger...


Explanation:
endorsement has been the only term I could find about 'endossement', but I wonder whether it could fit here

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endorsement of the merger for two companies. endorsement of the merger of two companies


Explanation:
My version!

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endorsement and merger


Explanation:
however, one company endorses the other, or they both endorse one another while the merger is typically between two companies. The difference lays in the terms one another and between

marthe