KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

DDP

English translation: Delivery Duty Paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DDP
English translation:Delivery Duty Paid
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:13 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: DDP
Talking about prices....either CIF or FOB I imagine, but I don't know which one....
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
Delivery Duty Paid
Explanation:
Educated guess :)


"... Delivery Duty Paid As the shipper, you have the option of paying for destination
duties and taxes applied to a dutiable shipment. This is called Delivery Duty Paid..."

www.dhl-usa.com/servopts
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Delivery Duty Paid
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Delivered Duty PaidxxxPaulaMac
5Delivery Duty Paidsujata
1DDP- deeply discouted pricing
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Delivery Duty Paid


Explanation:
Educated guess :)


"... Delivery Duty Paid As the shipper, you have the option of paying for destination
duties and taxes applied to a dutiable shipment. This is called Delivery Duty Paid..."

www.dhl-usa.com/servopts

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, c'est une possibilité
2 mins

agree  Sandra Schlatter: DDP is another Incoterm, like CIF or FOB
2 mins
  -> indeed

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/preambles/pdf/DDP.pdf
32 mins

agree  bharg
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delivery Duty Paid


Explanation:
It is the category of pricing of a product which is imported from another country. A DDP price includes the price of the product as well as the other charges applicable till the product reaches the buyer (for example, customs clearance charges, local transport from the factory of the seller to the port of despatch in the country of origin, the overseas transport, the customs clearance charges in country of destination, any duties payable and the local transport from port of arrival to the final destination, normally the buyer's warehouse).

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
DDP- deeply discouted pricing


Explanation:
Another suggestion - depends on the context.

IDEAL DDP: Deeply Discounted Pricing

" you may be eligible to purchase print subscriptions to Academic Press journals at Deeply Discounted Prices (DDP) - 75% off institutional print prices. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Deep Discount Price
\"Journal Title Issues/ Year Full Institutional Price 1999 Deep Discount Price (DDP)\"
www.academicpress.com/www/ap/ddps99.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS TYPO! not \"discouted\" but \"discounted\"



    Reference: http://www.academicpress.com/www/ideal/access/ddp.htm
Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delivered Duty Paid


Explanation:
see Termium

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: This was the form always used in my international trading time.
2 hrs