KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Groupe de travail sur la réglementation nationale

English translation: Working Group on Domestic Regulation,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Groupe de travail sur la réglementation nationale
English translation:Working Group on Domestic Regulation,
Entered by: Parrot

20:55 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / WTO/OMC working group title
French term or phrase: Groupe de travail sur la réglementation nationale
WTO/OMC working group - what is the title in English of this working group...?
Theodore Quester
United States
Working Group on Domestic Regulation,
Explanation:
Domestic Regulation Working Group (both found, referring to Canada. The website below might help:

strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/sk00081e.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, it was the national -> domestic thing that was throwing me for a loop. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Working Party on Domestic RegulationxxxPaulaMac
4 +1Working Group on Domestic Regulation,
Parrot
5 -1Regulatory Working Group
Marian Greenfield
4Working Party on Domestic RegulationMichael Sebold
4 -1Working Group on National RegulationAnna Launay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Working Party on Domestic Regulation


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: This is the correct translation and you were first. I am deleting my suggestion.
28 mins

agree  Martine Etienne: I have found the same translation too
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Working Group on Domestic Regulation,


Explanation:
Domestic Regulation Working Group (both found, referring to Canada. The website below might help:

strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/sk00081e.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks, it was the national -> domestic thing that was throwing me for a loop. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton
1 min

agree  rrodri
5 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: The official translation is Working Party on Domestic Regulation
28 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Working Party on Domestic Regulation


Explanation:
Link below is a bilingual gov site.


    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/sk00009e.html
Michael Sebold
Canada

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Regulatory Working Group


Explanation:
The WTO Committee of ... Plan Regulatory Working Group 09
October ... process. 3. National Regulatory Authorities should ...
europa.eu.int/ISPO/infosoc/telecompolicy/en/saprwg.pdf

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: The official translation is Working Party on Domestic Regulation
26 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Working Group on National Regulation


Explanation:
Working Group on National Regulation

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: The official translation is Working Party on Domestic Regulation
10 mins