KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

chef de rayon

English translation: department head / supervisor / manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef de rayon
English translation:department head / supervisor / manager
Entered by: xxxPaulaMac

21:42 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: chef de rayon
One of the managers of a company, more specifically a chain of supermarkets. Does anyone know what the "rayon" part refers to?
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
department head / supervisor / manager
Explanation:
Chef de rayon de ?? (does it specify what section of the supermarket, as in groceries, meats, dairy, etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4department head / supervisor / managerxxxPaulaMac
4 +2Department head / Manager
Steven Geller
4 +1department manager
ALI DJEBLI
4[department] manager or superviser
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4Head of the (meat / fish /etc) departmentxxxNicola Da Si


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
department head / supervisor / manager


Explanation:
Chef de rayon de ?? (does it specify what section of the supermarket, as in groceries, meats, dairy, etc.)

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
9 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  GerardP
9 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department head / Manager


Explanation:
As in produce department, bakery, meat department, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium gives...
Anglais :Désignations des emplois et des postes

department supervisor, supermarket s


OBS - Official title no. 5130-110 of the Canadian Classification of Occupations. s
OBS - (RET. TRADE) s


1983-11-15

Français :Désignations des emplois et des postes

chef de rayon de supermarché s



OBS - Appellation officielle no 5130-110 de la Classification canadienne descriptive des professions. s
OBS - (COMM. DÉTAIL) s



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins

agree  DPolice
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department manager


Explanation:
Syn.
head of department
floor manager
Déf. :
Personne qui, dans un magasin, est responsable de son rayon, de son chiffre d'affaires et de sa bonne tenue, qui encadre le personnel du rayon et qui veille à l'accueil réservé à la clientèle.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of the (meat / fish /etc) department


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[department] manager or superviser


Explanation:
as in "produce manager", "dairy manager"

My first job at 16 was in produce in a supermarket, and that's how the top people in each department were referred to.

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48