KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

livrées sur

English translation: the pools will have to be delivered to 4 warehouses


22:52 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: livrées sur
"Les piscines devront être livrées sur 4 entrepôts"
The problem is the "sur"....does it mean from or to? Can anybody help?
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:the pools will have to be delivered to 4 warehouses
Explanation:
"to"

none
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11the pools will have to be delivered to 4 warehouses
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1delivered to
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the pools will have to be delivered to 4 warehouses


Explanation:
"to"

none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: d'accord avec toi, Thierry:)
1 min

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
9 mins

agree  Parrot: to both of you.
16 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS
17 mins

agree  swisstell
23 mins

agree  Steven Geller
25 mins

agree  Colin Brayton
34 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr
  -> Tks to all of you

agree  sujata
4 hrs
  -> Merci a tous

agree  DPolice
4 hrs
  -> tks all of you

agree  BernieM
13 hrs
  -> Tks Bernie M

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivered to


Explanation:
Delivered to - I would say. As opposed to 'from'.

HTH

Sheila



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton
33 mins