KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Le franco

English translation: delivery paid / paid delivery


23:15 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Le franco
"PRECISER DANS CE CAS LE FRANCO DE LIVRAISON"....Does it mean that delivery is at no extra charge????
Thanks once again for all your help...
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:delivery paid / paid delivery
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such term as \"Le Franco Livraison\".

All shippers use standard INCOTERMS, which you can find on the site of the International Chamber of Commerce (Paris), which controls the terms...

ICC Incoterms 2000 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Rules at the core of world trade. Incoterms make international trade easier and help
traders in different countries to understand one another. These standard ...
www.iccwbo.org/index_incoterms.asp

The correct term in this case is \"Franco Entrepôt\" = \"Free along side warehouse\".

In any case, they mean that delivery to buyer\'s warehouse is paid.

It also means that all other charges up to that point are paid, i.e. loading / unloading on-board ship, customs duties (if any), transportation to the warehouse.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delivery paid / paid delivery
Steven Geller
4free house / domicile / warehouse / destination
swisstell
4free of charge delivery
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free of charge delivery


Explanation:
...but that does not mean that you will not have to pay all the fees between "ex warehouse" to "delivery duty paid" ( I am now talking about Import/export)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Franco does not exists : \" Franco de port\" is the correct term : but there are some variants associated wit \"Faqnco\"... in your case it iws \"\"franco de port\".

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery paid / paid delivery


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such term as \"Le Franco Livraison\".

All shippers use standard INCOTERMS, which you can find on the site of the International Chamber of Commerce (Paris), which controls the terms...

ICC Incoterms 2000 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Rules at the core of world trade. Incoterms make international trade easier and help
traders in different countries to understand one another. These standard ...
www.iccwbo.org/index_incoterms.asp

The correct term in this case is \"Franco Entrepôt\" = \"Free along side warehouse\".

In any case, they mean that delivery to buyer\'s warehouse is paid.

It also means that all other charges up to that point are paid, i.e. loading / unloading on-board ship, customs duties (if any), transportation to the warehouse.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: right - how about prepaid
32 mins
  -> I shy away from prepaid because most companies that ship merchandise do not actually "prepay" anything. They pay 90 days later, if then.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free house / domicile / warehouse / destination


Explanation:
in other words: freight prepaid

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921