KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

volontariste

English translation: a proactive / aggressive strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une stratégie volontariste
English translation:a proactive / aggressive strategy
Entered by: Mary Worby

10:14 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: volontariste
La stratégie du groupe est une stratégie volontariste reposant sur les principes suivants:

It then goes on to detail products, distribution channels, marketing, relationships with suppliers, logistics, etc.

All my dictionaries give 'voluntarist' for this. Which I probably could have guessed. But it means absolutely nothing to me. So can anyone tell me if the French is equally obscure, and, if not, give me any sort of clue as to what it actually means!

Thanks

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
proactive
Explanation:
Because it's what I would use (and have used) in a marketing context to describe a policy or strategy designed to "create or control a situation by taking the initiative or anticipating events" (dictionary definition of the English word, i.e. making things happen).
Selected response from:

Janet Weir
France
Grading comment
Thanks Janet, and to everyone for your suggestions. Thanks to Colin for the definition and Steven for 'aggressive', but unfortunately only one person can get the points, and this one seems to fit in best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proactiveJanet Weir
4 +2voluntarist strategymckinnc
4Incentive strategyzaphod
4activist strategy
GILOU
4aggressive strategy
Steven Geller
4 -1planned
bharg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activist strategy


Explanation:
voilà


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
planned


Explanation:
volontariste s

pensé s
aménagé s
en projet s
médité s

OBS - placard du centenaire (actualité terminologique no 9 1968) (placard du centenaire médité) arranged that continual occupancy can be planned : aménager pour permettre une occupation continue s


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: this is a tautology - how can you have a strategy that isn't planned?d
3 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voluntarist strategy


Explanation:
It seems to be used quite commonly when referring to a business's strategy. See the following example referring to L'Oréal:

L'OREAL Finance - Shareholder's general meeting - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A voluntarist strategy of geographical expansion In 2000, our brands progressed everywhere.
To start with, on our long-standing markets where we are currently ...
www.loreal-finance.com/v3/us/contenu/message/assemblee.asp

I still haven't quite figured out what it is supposed to mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to mean something along the lines of achieving your objectives through sheer force of will and determination. In the L\'Oréal report, it is used when referring to their dramatic expansion into new markets.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: proactive strategy as suggested by Janet Weir would also work
1 hr

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proactive


Explanation:
Because it's what I would use (and have used) in a marketing context to describe a policy or strategy designed to "create or control a situation by taking the initiative or anticipating events" (dictionary definition of the English word, i.e. making things happen).

Janet Weir
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Janet, and to everyone for your suggestions. Thanks to Colin for the definition and Steven for 'aggressive', but unfortunately only one person can get the points, and this one seems to fit in best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: I clearly prefer this one; see for instance: http://www.businessefficacy.com/stories/redeployment.html
28 mins

agree  bharg
5 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
10 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incentive strategy


Explanation:
Get people into sales

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggressive strategy


Explanation:
as in this example from the World Health Organisation

[PDF] Quantitative bacterial examination of domestic water supplies in ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... provide potable water and a more aggressive strategy to reduce the risks of water ... en
eau potable et une strateÂgie volontariste en vue de reÂduire le risque ...
www.who.int/bulletin/pdf/issue10/kravitz.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are more examples...

The Internet plays a vital part in the easyJet business plan, and is critical to its ongoing success. As a low-cost operation, controlling the cost of doing business is crucial to the airline\'s ability to offer low fares. Because the Internet provides the most cost-effective distribution channel, easyJet has aggressively pursued its strategy of encouraging passengers to book their seats online.

http://www.easyjet.com/en/about/infopack_internet.html

Internet joue un rôle essentiel dans le \"business plan\" d\'easyJet. C\'est même un élément déterminant de son succès. Dans des opérations de type \"low cost\", la maîtrise des coûts de fonctionnement est une condition fondamentale pour permettre à la compagnie aérienne de continuer à proposer des tarifs économiques. C\'est parce qu\'Internet constitue le canal de distribution le plus économique qu\'easyJet a poursuivi une stratégie volontariste pour d\'encourager ses clients à réserver leurs billets en ligne.

http://www.easyjet.com/fr/about/infopack_internet.html

Press releases
... growth: Consolidated sales up 162%. Aug. 2, 2001, Ubi Soft Announces Deal to Publish
Shadowbane as part of an Aggressive Strategy to Enter Online Gaming Market. ...
www.finance.ubisoft.fr/en/communiques/

Groupe BULL chronology -
... of internal reorganizations and of developments essentially focused on the French
market, Bull starts an aggressive strategy of international development . ...
perso.club-internet.fr/febcm/english/chronoa12.htm

Amazon.fr - livre en anglais, The Emperors of Chocolate : Inside ...
... winner with its global game plan? Or will it be Hershey--publicly traded and philanthropy-minded--with
its aggressive strategy of growth by acquisition? ...
www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/0679421904/

NB - There realiy is not a good way to say \"aggressive strategy\" in French -- \"stratégie militante\"? -- so they use \"volontariste\" to mean aggressive.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246