KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

a été réorienté.

English translation: refocused


17:53 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / abstract language
French term or phrase: a été réorienté.
Compte tenu de facteurs extérieurs, entre autres les répercussions des évènements dramatiques du 11 septembre sur les économies européennes, le projet d’exposition multimedias, qui devait être présenté pour la première fois à l’occasion du congrès mondial, a été réorienté.
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:refocused
Explanation:
is how I understand it
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5postponed or (if there is a date) rescheduledEd Murphy
4 +1has been put off (postponed)
GILOU
4 +1has been reoriented
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1refocused
Trudy Peters
4the direction of the exhibition has been changedFionaBrind
4the orientation of the exhibition project .... has been changed.
Parrot
4has been redirected
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been put off (postponed)


Explanation:
sens de remettre le projet

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refocused


Explanation:
is how I understand it

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been reoriented


Explanation:
I don't see what could be wrong with '...reoriented' (about 7,000 hits at www.google.com)


Example:

... end users and image providers. It is important to note that this flood project has
been reoriented during the month of August 97 so as to provide rapidly Earth ...

www.esa.int/gsp/completed/95_G50.html

... (U) This project is assigned to the Budget Activity and ... 1. TECHNICAL CHANGES: The
program has been reoriented from an acquisition program (2202 ...

www.fas.org/spp/starwars/budget/peds_95/603217cu.htm





Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: I agree 100%
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the orientation of the exhibition project .... has been changed.


Explanation:
You always have the option of turning it around, since we don't know what orientation it has now.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been redirected


Explanation:
provided it has not been just postponed in which case the first proposal above is being agreed to.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the direction of the exhibition has been changed


Explanation:
or the focus...

FionaBrind
United Kingdom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postponed or (if there is a date) rescheduled


Explanation:
It is clear that the meaning is temporal and not to do with content.

Ed Murphy
PRO pts in pair: 4