KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

chargé d'affaires en fusions-acquisitions

English translation: Officer in charge of M&A (mergers & acquisitions)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chargé d'affaires en fusions-acquisitions
English translation:Officer in charge of M&A (mergers & acquisitions)
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

23:02 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: chargé d'affaires en fusions-acquisitions
Divers financier
Patrick Courbin
Officer in charge of M&A (mergers & acquisitions)
Explanation:
I would not use "chargé d'affaires" in English in this context.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to include the link: for example, see: http://www.ey.com/GLOBAL/gcr.nsf/US/Roundtable-Financial_Ser...
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Merci.
Have a nice week end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Officer in charge of M&A (mergers & acquisitions)Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5M & A Executive-in-chargeJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Officer in charge of M&A (mergers & acquisitions)


Explanation:
I would not use "chargé d'affaires" in English in this context.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to include the link: for example, see: http://www.ey.com/GLOBAL/gcr.nsf/US/Roundtable-Financial_Ser...

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Merci.
Have a nice week end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  sjpereira
13 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M & A Executive-in-charge


Explanation:
Manager, Leader

M & A Executive-in-charge

but NOT chargé d'affaire

Let them put that one in their laundry hampers!!

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 00:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M&A
Executive Manager

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
The first answer is more adapted to the contexte. Than,k you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The first answer is more adapted to the contexte. Than,k you