KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fond de location and reprises des personnels et matériels utiles

English translation: taking over the personnel and serviceable equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprises des personnels et matériels utiles
English translation:taking over the personnel and serviceable equipment
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

17:43 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial report
French term or phrase: fond de location and reprises des personnels et matériels utiles
Acquisition par Service Affaires du seul fond (transport de personnes) de location de voitures avec chauffeur de la société XXXX soit 6 contrats voiture et chauffeur en longue durée dont 4 chez YYYY, avec reprises des personnels et matériels utiles.
bharg
India
sentence
Explanation:

Acquision by the General Services [or Business Services] Department of a one-location chauffer-driven car hire unit (transportation of people)from Company XXXX, i.e. automobile [contracts / agreements], including taking over the personnel and serviceable equipment.

NB - the literal meaning of "fond" here is foundation, they mean they are buying this "bare-bones" small operation. It sounds like the company will use its resources internally instead of hiring chauffer-driven cars externally, probably to save money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bharg,

I could not think of the word earlier...

fond = shell of the company

So you can say...

Acquisition by the General SErvices Department of the shell of a one-location chauffer-driven car hir unit...

seul = one-location
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you Steve - your suggestion was very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5car rental leasing business and rehiring of useful personnel andJane Lamb-Ruiz
4(Rental)business assets / personnel takeover and transfer of useful assetszaphod
4 -1sentence
John Garside
4 -1sentence
Steven Geller


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:

Acquision by the General Services [or Business Services] Department of a one-location chauffer-driven car hire unit (transportation of people)from Company XXXX, i.e. automobile [contracts / agreements], including taking over the personnel and serviceable equipment.

NB - the literal meaning of "fond" here is foundation, they mean they are buying this "bare-bones" small operation. It sounds like the company will use its resources internally instead of hiring chauffer-driven cars externally, probably to save money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bharg,

I could not think of the word earlier...

fond = shell of the company

So you can say...

Acquisition by the General SErvices Department of the shell of a one-location chauffer-driven car hir unit...

seul = one-location

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you Steve - your suggestion was very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: fond does not mean foundation it means either goodwill or fond de location could mean leasing business. location has never, ever meant location in French. The seul refers to the fact that that's all the drivers were buying from the assets.
1 hr
  -> I beg to differ with you, Madam, fond cannot mean goodwill -- although fondS possibly could. Single-location is how I translated SEUL -- It was one small unit. I stuck location in there for clarity.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Rental)business assets / personnel takeover and transfer of useful assets


Explanation:
In this case contracts and (probably) office equipment

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car rental leasing business and rehiring of useful personnel and


Explanation:
take over of supplies

fond de commerce=goodwill or Business so fond de location=leasing business

car rental leasing business
AND
They are taking the workers and supplies
reprise is an accounting term but here it means rehiring of the personnel and takeover of the supplies

careful: location does not mean location in English whatver you decide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say rehiring cause it sounds awful to say take over of personnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 04:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fair enough re fond and supplies, I was more worried about seul. du seul x means of only x ( as opposed to y) if you say one you imply there might be two, whereas du seul means et pas les autres trucs. Some people have tone problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 04:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, fond without s means the leftover stock! So fond de location would be the inventory left over from the rental business. and there are not units here either. isn\'\'t it great that some people want to take over the world on the first go. I find a translate better on the second go around.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 04:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acquisition by the Business Services Department of the inventory [or stock](people transportation) of the chauffeur-driven car rental business ONLY from the X compay, i.e.,six etc


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: With rehiring. Good.
37 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: (1) fond is not fonds and cannot mean goodwill; (2) it is not an auto leasing business - it rents cars with chauffers; (3) they did not take over "supplies" they took over serviceable equipment; (4) "location" means hire/rental, the wy I translated it.
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

The Business Services Department acquired XXXX’s car and driver service (for transporting people) consisting of 6 long term contracts for car and driver including 4 for YYYY and took over the personnel and materials required.

Don't you think we sometimes get too tied up in this word means that and the other means this.

Don't get too literal.

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: They acquired a business not a service - there is nothing in the French text that means "long term".They did not take over "materials", they took over usable "equipment",
9 hrs
  -> "6 contrats ... en longue durée" . As for the rest, a perfect example of what I was saying.