KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Ce montage a alors été appuyé discrètement

English translation: Funding [for this business] was discretely backed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ce montage a alors été appuyé discrètement
English translation:Funding [for this business] was discretely backed
Entered by: Steven Geller

17:45 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial report
French term or phrase: Ce montage a alors été appuyé discrètement
"Après une liquidation judiciaire en 1994, l’entreprise qui auparavant s’appelait WWWWW a été relancée par ses personnels notamment chauffeurs. Ce montage a alors été appuyé discrètement par 2 anciens membres du Comité Exécutif du groupe."
bharg
India
Funding [for this business] was discretely backed
Explanation:

After a court-ordered liquidation in 1994, the company, which had previously been known as WWWW; was relaunched by its personnel, in particular, the drivers. Funding [for this business] was discretely backed by 2 former members of the group's Executive [Committee / Board].

======

Montage is used in this context :

Anglais :Finances
Prêts et emprunts
Économie nationale et internationale
Commerce extérieur

financing package s CORRECT

Français :Finances
Prêts et emprunts
Économie nationale et internationale
Commerce extérieur

montage financier s CORRECT,MASC

montage de financement s CORRECT,M



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - I forgot to mention that the definition is from Termium.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks again for your excellent suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Funding [for this business] was discretely backed
Steven Geller
5Structure was discreetly encouragedzaphod
4This package was then backed discreetly by...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4The arrangement was discreetly supported by 2 former members...xxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The arrangement was discreetly supported by 2 former members...


Explanation:
or make it all one sentence:
"an arrangement that was discreetly supported by.."

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "with discretion"
8 mins
  -> Yes, with discretion is good

disagree  Steven Geller: Nope. This isn't it - montage certainly cannot be construed to mean "arrangement".
12 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Funding [for this business] was discretely backed


Explanation:

After a court-ordered liquidation in 1994, the company, which had previously been known as WWWW; was relaunched by its personnel, in particular, the drivers. Funding [for this business] was discretely backed by 2 former members of the group's Executive [Committee / Board].

======

Montage is used in this context :

Anglais :Finances
Prêts et emprunts
Économie nationale et internationale
Commerce extérieur

financing package s CORRECT

Français :Finances
Prêts et emprunts
Économie nationale et internationale
Commerce extérieur

montage financier s CORRECT,MASC

montage de financement s CORRECT,M



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - I forgot to mention that the definition is from Termium.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks again for your excellent suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: If it was backed, this would mean: appuyé financièrement in French. On peut donc appuyé un projet sans que ce soit financièrement.
1 hr
  -> They did fund it, Madam, that is what montage means -- "montage financier" -- they backed it discreetly -- probably as "so called" silent partners. You have somehow managed to misunderstand the sentence and the scenario. Olivier and ydmills understood.

agree  Olivier Roland: i think it also means funded, I'm sure they can do with everyone's support, but I think they need funds.
1 hr

agree  ydmills: Just a comment about discrete and discreet. The latter would be correct. Discrete is "divided"
1 hr

neutral  zaphod: Yeah, I have a problem with the financial aspect too. It's a woolly term in the best of contexts, but here, it can't mean financially, as there is no way to "discreetly" back a program legally in France, I assume this is a public event translation.
1 hr
  -> I beg to differ with you -- You only have to look at Pinault to understand how people in France invest discreetly in companies.

agree  xxxPaulaMac: You've confused discrete and discreet
8 hrs
  -> Yes, I know. Thank you so much for pointing that out - again.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Structure was discreetly encouraged


Explanation:
Company was restructured under ddriver -ownership

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... the former directors did not "encourage", they backed (funded) the business.
21 mins
  -> can't see the finances here Steven. Doesn't mention "Fonder"

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Or the project was...
47 mins
  -> Oooo. Thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This package was then backed discreetly by...


Explanation:
I read this as Steven does. The "montage" ("ce" montage, thus referring to what has gone before, viz., the relaunch), is referring to a package put together by the two former executive board members. It's discreet, which does not mean that there's anything underhand going on.

If you want to avoid using the word "finance" in there, the above suggestion may work. What follows may be of interest :

http://www.dechazaldumee.com/dcdm_new_fr/Our Expertise/servi...

Finance d’entreprise.
Nous aidons nos clients à lever des capitaux ou à trouver des emprunts pour des lancements d'entreprises ou pour des entreprises en opération. Nous les assistons lors de la préparation de leurs dossiers et la présentation de leur étude de faisabilité afin de minimiser les risques des investisseurs potentiels que nous identifions à travers notre réseau local et international. Nous aidons au montage financier de la transaction afin de réduire le coût du capital et travaillons côte à côte avec nos clients lors de la négociation et de la phase de documentation légale pour clôturer la transaction financière.
http://www.dechazaldumee.com/dcdm_new/Our Expertise/servicel...
Business finance
Raising equity and/or debt on the right terms for new or existing businesses is key to enhancing shareholder value. We help our client in establishing the business case so as to ensure the feasibility of the proposal and to minimise the risks to potential investors that we identify through our local and international network. We also use our expertise in structuring the transaction to reduce the cost of capital and working alongside our client in the negotiation, and legal documentation phases to achieve a smooth closing of the transaction.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes, the purpose of the examples quoted is to show that you have a fair bit of room for movement as to how to translate this oen in my view. Steven\'s reading appears to be correct. The first answer \"arrangement\" may work nicely too if you prefer to avoid using the more direct word \"funding\".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404