KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

décalage de trésorie

English translation: cash insufficiency / shortfall / deficit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décalage de trésorie
English translation:cash insufficiency / shortfall / deficit
Entered by: Steven Geller

10:32 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: décalage de trésorie
This is in a cash management agreement between several companies that are members of a group.

"Le centralisateur devra, dans la mesure du possible, faire en sorte que tout décalage de trésorie soit couvert en partie à l'aide des disponibilités dégagées par le gestion centralisée des trésories des sociétés".
I can't think of how to translate this.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
cash insufficiency / shortfall / deficit
Explanation:

The centraliser [must, to the extent possible / shall use its best efforts]shall ensure that any [cash / funds] [insufficiency / shortfall / deficit] be partly covered using cash reserves made available by the centralised (cash) management unit of the companies' treasuries.

From Termium :

Français :Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)

disponibilités de caisse s

Anglais :Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)

cash reserves s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - You could also say \"cash imbalance\" or \"out of balance cash condition\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples :

FINANCIAL STABILITY FOR UNITED NATIONS WITHIN REACH, WHEN UNITED ... -
page ]
... Regarding the tribunals, he said that for the first time ever, cash insufficiency
had necessitated cross-borrowing in 2000. That could represent a developing ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2001/gaab3432.doc.htm

Guardian Unlimited Sport | Cycling | Cash shortfall puts Race to ... -
... Cash shortfall puts Race to the Sun under a cloud William Fotheringham Friday January
25, 2002 The Guardian The survival of the biggest stage race of the early ...
sport.guardian.co.uk/cycling/story/0,10482,638987,00.html

Interfund and Intrafund Borrowing -
... distinct types of borrowings within the University. One consists of having a cash
deficit which, in effect, means that the entity has borrowed from all other ...
www.cu.edu/~policies/Fiscal/interfund.html

Chapter 4 -
... for several years when the girls at his office would call me for help, we often
hit a dead end which always pointed to a large out of balance cash condition. ...
www.scotsystems.com/20_Years/Index/Chapter_4/body_chapter_4...

[PDF] Social Security Reform Proposals: Implications of Cash Imbalances ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... For example, it can never be stated with certainty that a given level of cash imbalance
will lead to a given level of increased taxation, or a given level of ...
www.retiresecure.org/policy/PP_SS_Cash_Imbalances.pdf
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks Steven and to the others for your suggestions. I think this is it.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cash insufficiency / shortfall / deficit
Steven Geller
4 -1deficit account or acccount receivable
GILOU
4 -1offset of capital, or capital offsetzaphod
4 -2accounts offset
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
accounts offset


Explanation:
Each accounts offset must be covered by the centralised management of company accounts

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: pas dans ce sens là offset
15 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: It is a cash insufficiency not an account offset.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
offset of capital, or capital offset


Explanation:
The trustee should ensure, within the realm of possibility, that the capital offset be in part covered by funds freed up through centralized management of the treaury.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rebecca Lowery: You have tyranslated trésorie using 2 different terms - capital and then treasury. Also trésorie is plural in the final sentence and isn't written with a capital letter so would not mean the Treasury but is more company funds or accounts
11 mins
  -> I meant it two different ways

agree  GILOU: pas dans ce sens là offset
12 mins
  -> Okay

disagree  Steven Geller: It is not capital, it is a cash insufficiency.
1 hr
  -> Cash is capital

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deficit account or acccount receivable


Explanation:
il me semble que c'est davantage cette idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disagre for zaphod, sorry

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: There is no mention of the notion of "account" or "receivable" in the French text.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash insufficiency / shortfall / deficit


Explanation:

The centraliser [must, to the extent possible / shall use its best efforts]shall ensure that any [cash / funds] [insufficiency / shortfall / deficit] be partly covered using cash reserves made available by the centralised (cash) management unit of the companies' treasuries.

From Termium :

Français :Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)

disponibilités de caisse s

Anglais :Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)

cash reserves s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - You could also say \"cash imbalance\" or \"out of balance cash condition\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples :

FINANCIAL STABILITY FOR UNITED NATIONS WITHIN REACH, WHEN UNITED ... -
page ]
... Regarding the tribunals, he said that for the first time ever, cash insufficiency
had necessitated cross-borrowing in 2000. That could represent a developing ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2001/gaab3432.doc.htm

Guardian Unlimited Sport | Cycling | Cash shortfall puts Race to ... -
... Cash shortfall puts Race to the Sun under a cloud William Fotheringham Friday January
25, 2002 The Guardian The survival of the biggest stage race of the early ...
sport.guardian.co.uk/cycling/story/0,10482,638987,00.html

Interfund and Intrafund Borrowing -
... distinct types of borrowings within the University. One consists of having a cash
deficit which, in effect, means that the entity has borrowed from all other ...
www.cu.edu/~policies/Fiscal/interfund.html

Chapter 4 -
... for several years when the girls at his office would call me for help, we often
hit a dead end which always pointed to a large out of balance cash condition. ...
www.scotsystems.com/20_Years/Index/Chapter_4/body_chapter_4...

[PDF] Social Security Reform Proposals: Implications of Cash Imbalances ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... For example, it can never be stated with certainty that a given level of cash imbalance
will lead to a given level of increased taxation, or a given level of ...
www.retiresecure.org/policy/PP_SS_Cash_Imbalances.pdf

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks Steven and to the others for your suggestions. I think this is it.
Mary