KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

du seul fond de location de voitures avec chauffeur de la société ACLD

English translation: chauffeur-driven car-rental/hire business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du seul fond de location de voitures avec chauffeur de la société ACLD
English translation:chauffeur-driven car-rental/hire business
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:48 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: du seul fond de location de voitures avec chauffeur de la société ACLD
Acquisition par Service Affaires du seul fond (transport de personnes) de location de voitures avec chauffeur de la société ACLD soit 6 contrats voiture et chauffeur en longue durée dont 4 chez Danone, avec reprises des personnels et matériels utiles.
Poornima Iyengar
the only business core activity (the transport of people) car rental with chauffer of the ACDL
Explanation:
fond = the business core
business core activity , or the activity of the company, or just core businessin this context the only activity of the business is the transport of people, which means they can not transport goods for example.
the business core is something which is decided on at the company's creation.
Selected response from:

Olivier Roland
France
Grading comment
Right. 'Seul fond' was indeed the most important part of the posting. Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3of just the chauffeur-driven car-rental/hire business of...
Tony M
4 -1the only business core activity (the transport of people) car rental with chauffer of the ACDLOlivier Roland
4 -1ACLD's only chauffeur-driven car [hire / rental] location
Steven Geller
4 -1hiring a car with a driver from the company "Automobiles et Chauffeurs longue durée"
Rebecca Lowery
4 -3only bottom
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hiring a car with a driver from the company "Automobiles et Chauffeurs longue durée"


Explanation:
ACLD is the name of the company so it would be better to leave this in French and maybe ghive an explanation of what it is. It is a company where you can hire a car and a chauffeur so as to avoid the stress of traffic


    Reference: http://www.acld.fr/
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olivier Roland: what about seul fond, yes for the company's name
28 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
only bottom


Explanation:
Only bottom of hiring of chauffeur-driven cars of the ACLD company

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context.
12 mins

disagree  Olivier Roland: its not the bottom but core activity
25 mins

disagree  Tony M: Nonsensical!
1590 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ACLD's only chauffeur-driven car [hire / rental] location


Explanation:
This is another way of saying what I suggested earlier.


of the only chauffeur-driven car (hire / rental] location of the ACLD company.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

location de voiture avec chauffeur = chauffeur-drive car rental / hire

location de voitures sans chauffeur = drive-yourself car hire / rental.

Here are some examples...

correspondants
... City Oliver Airport : Location de voitures avec chauffeur. La Provence, c\'est 300
jours de ... Nantes. Cadence GLM : Laissez-vous conduire... Chauffeur driven car. ...
www.globe-drivers.com/correspondants.htm - 19k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

CAREL - liaisons aéroports
... 3 monospaces, 1 minibus, Location de voitures avec chauffeur : courses toutes
destinations Chauffeur driven car rental all distances, Tourisme Tourist, Colis ...
www.transportscarel.com/presentation.html - 6k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

CAREL - liaisons aéroports
... LOCATION Rent. Location de voitures avec chauffeur sur toutes distances en France
et en Europe. Chauffeur driven car rental all distance in France and Europ. ...
www.transportscarel.com/location.html - 5k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

JADOR > Recherche > Location de voitures
... www.ada-location.com/. 5. Alsace-limousine Location
de voitures avec chauffeur chauffeur driven car: ...
www.jador.com/standard/html745fafd5c4d2f9323879265c0029cd33... sessionLang/FRA/catID/221/resultatSearch.html - 27k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Services in Monaco - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Tel: 93303014 Location de voitures avec chauffeur: Mercedes s à stretch limousines,
monospaces et minibus Chauffeur Driven Limousines Autonoleggio con autista; ...
www.cityindex.com/monaco_principality/services/ - 10k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Servici a Monaco
... Tel: 93303014 Location de voitures avec chauffeur: Mercedes s à stretch limousines,
monospaces et minibus Chauffeur Driven Limousines Autonoleggio con autista. ...
www.cityindex.com/monaco_principato/servici/ - 9k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.cityindex.com


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olivier Roland: its not chauffer-driven here steven but the business activity, the company only transports people
6 mins
  -> You are mistaken - I have just posted 8 examples for your edification. Please try to be more careful. Thank you.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the only business core activity (the transport of people) car rental with chauffer of the ACDL


Explanation:
fond = the business core
business core activity , or the activity of the company, or just core businessin this context the only activity of the business is the transport of people, which means they can not transport goods for example.
the business core is something which is decided on at the company's creation.

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Right. 'Seul fond' was indeed the most important part of the posting. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: "location de voitures avec chauffeur" means "chauffeur-drive car rental". There are dozens if not hundreds of these companies in Paris and on the Côte d'Azur.
35 mins
  -> fine Steven with chauffeur-drive car rental but it is only secondary , what about seul fond , which is from what I understand the question at hand!

1590 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of just the chauffeur-driven car-rental/hire business of...


Explanation:
Just chipping in belatedly to say that I think 'the only' here is unlikely, and to offer another suggestion.

I have very occasionally (but too often for it to be an error or coincidence) come across 'le seul...' being used with the meaning of 'only the...', or in this instance, better: 'just the...'

Odd word order, I know, but it IS used in French like this, and it would seem to me to make much more sense here that the company SA should buy out just one part of ACLD's business (presumably they have other activities too...)


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074