KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ex-unique

English translation: formerly the only one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ex-unique
English translation:formerly the only one
Entered by: Steven Geller

11:50 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ex-unique
L’entreprise est une émanation de son client (ex-unique) Danone que nous avons déjà audité à ce titre à plusieurs reprises, mettant en évidence des risques sociaux et d’importants risques fiscaux.
Poornima Iyengar
formerly the only one
Explanation:

The company is an offshoot of Danone, its customer (formerly the only one), which we have audited for this purpose several times...
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5formerly its sole customerKaren Tucker
4formerly the only one
Steven Geller
4formerly sole
Gillian Hargreaves
4ex-single
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex-single


Explanation:
ex-single

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formerly sole


Explanation:
Presumably this refers to a company that used to have just one customer: Danone

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
formerly its sole customer


Explanation:
I would put this phrase after Danone, but without parentheses.


    Reference: http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/boeingaerospace/134372...
Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 mins

agree  swisstell
10 mins

agree  Victoria Barkoff
28 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: smooth
3 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formerly the only one


Explanation:

The company is an offshoot of Danone, its customer (formerly the only one), which we have audited for this purpose several times...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you