KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

créances certaines, liquides et exigibles

English translation: debt that is uncontested, liquid, and enforceable against the company,


17:36 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: créances certaines, liquides et exigibles
Les parts nouvelles sont libérées soit en espèces, soit par compensation avec des créances certaines, liquides et exigibles sur la société, soit par incorporation de réserves, bénéfices, soit par apport en nature.
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:debt that is uncontested, liquid, and enforceable against the company,
Explanation:

New shares are (fully) paid-up either in cash or by debt that is uncontested, liquid, and enforceable against the company, or by the capitalisation of reserves or earnings, or by [assets / a contribution / an investment] in kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 09:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits on Google :

\"liquid debt\" = 2660

\"liquid claims\" = 181
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2debt that is uncontested, liquid, and enforceable against the company,
Steven Geller
4claims or debts...
Olivier San Léandro
4 -1offset by uncontested liquid claims which are enforceable against the company
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 -2specific receivables in cash that are due by the companyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1uncontested, liquid receivables immediately enforceable against the companykmaciel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
specific receivables in cash that are due by the company


Explanation:
or specific cash receivables outstanding from the company

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: certaines créances means "uncontested debt"
52 mins

disagree  Peter Shortall: agree with Steven - certaines means that there is no doubt as to the validity of the debt. "Exigibles sur" does not mean "due by"
3316 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claims or debts...


Explanation:
créance certaine: unquestionable claim

créance liquide: claim to money

créance exigible: debt due, due debt,
debt payable, mature debt


Re: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: You are on the right track, Mate, but I do not think you could use any of those terms exactly "as is".
50 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debt that is uncontested, liquid, and enforceable against the company,


Explanation:

New shares are (fully) paid-up either in cash or by debt that is uncontested, liquid, and enforceable against the company, or by the capitalisation of reserves or earnings, or by [assets / a contribution / an investment] in kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 09:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits on Google :

\"liquid debt\" = 2660

\"liquid claims\" = 181


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
4 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall: For posterity: other possible adjectives are ascertained/specified/liquidated, see e.g. http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/liquidated-debt...
3316 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uncontested, liquid receivables immediately enforceable against the company


Explanation:
Newly issued shares may be redeemed either in cash, or against uncontested, liquid receivables immediately enforceable against the company, as well as by capitalisation of reserves and/or profits, or against capital contributions in kind.

Hope that was helpful

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you... not "redeemed", it is just the opposite. An "action libérée" is a "fully paid-up share".- there is also no notion of "immediately" in the French text. Also bonds are redeemed, but shares are generally sold.
2 hrs
  -> I agree with you on the redeemed part, shares are "paid up" and not generally redeemed... however, the "immediately" means that the receivable is either due or overdue, otherwise it is not "exigible" in French. The rest of my answer should be ok.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
offset by uncontested liquid claims which are enforceable against the company


Explanation:
créances certaines, liquides et exigibles


The new shares are/can be paid-up
- in cash,
- offset by uncontested liquid claims which are enforceable against the company,
- by the capitalisation of available reserves,
- or by a contribution in kind.



compensation Terme(s) apparenté(s)clearing offsetting offset compensation n. f.
Déf. :Fait par lequel deux dettes s'éteignent jusqu'à concurrence de leurs montants respectifs lorsqu'elles existent simultanément entre deux personnes qui sont mutuellement débitrices et créancières l'une de l'autre.Note(s) :Les deux dettes réciproques sont éteintes de plein droit à condition qu'elles soient de même nature (par ex. : dettes de sommes d'argent), qu'elles soient liquides et exigibles. Durand, créancier de Dupont d'une somme de 5000 francs, est lui-même débiteur de 4000; Dupont devra seulement payer 1000.


http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


(1) TERM créance certaine
Note {DOM} Problèmes juridiques;Justice et affaires intérieures


(1) TERM uncontested claim




reserves Syn.capitalization Terme(s) apparenté(s)capitalization of available reserves incorporation de réserves et de bénéfices n. f. Terme(s) apparenté(s)incorporation des réserves disponibles n. f. incorporation de réserves n. f.
Déf. :Opération consistant à augmenter le capital social d'une entreprise en y affectant tout ou partie des réserves antérieurement constituées et des bénéfices non encore affectés.Notes […]


http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/1999/ita-4268-98.html

1673. La compensation s'opère de plein droit dès que coexistent des dettes qui sont l'une et l'autre certaines, liquides et exigibles et qui ont pour objet une somme d'argent ou une certaine quantité de biens fongibles de même espèce.

http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/1999/ita-4268-98.html

1673. Compensation is effected by operation of law upon the coexistence of debts that are certain, liquid and exigible(*) and the object of both of which is a sum of money or a certain quantity of fungible property identical in kind.

(*) Not sure what "exigible" is doing here - go for "due", "enforceable"



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, Madam,the use of "claim" is wrong here. New shares are paid by "liquid debt", i.e; bonds or other negotiable securites - companies or governments do not issue "claims" (U.S. Govt Claims? / U.S. Govt Debt).
8 hrs
  -> I too beg to differ. They do not issue debts either. "Claim" here is quite simply synonymous with "debt".