KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

concretiser l'accroissement de sa valeur

English translation: to [translate / convert] his or her asset's increased value into [ready cash / real money]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concretiser l'accroissement de sa valeur
English translation:to [translate / convert] his or her asset's increased value into [ready cash / real money]
Entered by: Steven Geller

00:25 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: concretiser l'accroissement de sa valeur
"...concretiser l'accroissement de sa valeur en especes sonnantes et trebuchantes;....
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
to [translate / convert] his or her asset's increased value into [ready cash / real money]
Explanation:
Un député a demandé à la Chambre ce qu'il était advenu de l'excédent de 17 milliards de dollars. La majeure partie a servi à rembourser une partie de la dette. Nous n'avons pas remboursé 35 milliards en perdant de l'argent quelque part pour ne plus le retrouver. Il faut rembourser avec des ***espèces sonnantes et trébuchantes***, avec l'argent des contribuables que nous avons réussi à économiser sur les excédents accumulés ces deux dernières années. Notre dette, exprimée de la façon la plus simple, se situe à 547 milliards de dollars.

http://www.parl.gc.ca/37/1/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/130...

Someone in the House was inquiring what happened to the $17 billion surplus. Most of it went to pay down the debt. We did not pay down $35 billion in debt by losing money somewhere and not finding it. It had to be paid down with ***real money***. It was paid down with real taxpayer money scavenged from the surplus we had accumulated over the last couple of years. Our debt now stands at about $547 billion by the simplest measure.

http://www.parl.gc.ca/37/1/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/130...

======

From Termium :

Français :Problèmes de traduction

concrétiser dans les faits s

mener au concret s

OBS - (M. A. Beaudet) 28 mar 1967 s

Anglais :Problèmes de traduction

translate into facts s VERBE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 01:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR Alternatively...

to [translate / convert] the [increased value / growth] of his or her [asset / investment] value into [ready cash / real money]
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to turn its increased value into (cash)
Guy Bray
4 +2realize the gains from increased value
R. A. Stegemann
5strengthen/reinforce its increase in value
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4crystallize / realize the capital gain as hard cash
Peter Freckleton
5 -1to make the increase in [her, its, his,] value real withJane Lamb-Ruiz
4to cash out the increased valueJH Trads
4to [translate / convert] his or her asset's increased value into [ready cash / real money]
Steven Geller


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to make the increase in [her, its, his,] value real with


Explanation:
ringing, jingling cash!!!!

Sounds like negotiations for a Hollywood salary

J'ai franchement du mal à imaginer des espèces trébuchantes; c'est pour cela que le type qui a écrit ça est ou bien un "agent" ou un "a..", Peut-être s'agit-il d'un dialogue mal construit...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: sa valeur means "asset" or "investment" not "value"
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Gain" may be better than "increase" - but you picked up on the meaning of "cash"
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cash out the increased value


Explanation:
ce qui certainement veut dire que l'actif est vendu, du moins en partie

une référence pour l'expression en anglais:

up a Parking Cash Out program under which employees can choose to cash out the value
of employer-provided parking, forego parking and receive the cash value of ...
www.rtachicago.com/services/transitcheck.asp - 11k - 11 Mar 2002


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strengthen/reinforce its increase in value


Explanation:
concrétiser = increase, (which you already have so...) strengthen, reinforce or other suitable synonym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 01:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guy\'s answer made me look further...

\"to to turn its increase in value into coins of the realm\"

\"to turn its strengthened value into hard cash\".



Robert & Collins Senior 2000, p345 “espèce” [d] “en espèces sonnantes et trébuchantes (hum) = in coin of the realm.



http://www.english-to-french-translation.com/Dicti/m-n.html

Non-valeurs : Etat d\'une propriété qui ne constitue aucun revenu. Recette prévue et qui ne s\'est pas réalisée, créance considérée comme irrécupérable. En font partie les régularisations qui ne constituent en aucun cas des actifs, et qui ne se traduiront jamais sous forme de liquidités. Elles sont considérées comme non valeurs dans la mesure où elles ne sont pas susceptible de générer de profit, ni d\'être cédées contre des espèces sonnantes et trébuchantes (argent liquide). Comme elles n\'ont pas de valeur financière on les éliminera donc complètement du bilan financier, en diminuant d\'une valeur correspondante le montant des fonds propres. (Non-productive asset, worthless security, bad debt)


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
45 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: concretiser in this context means to "translate" / "convert" the capital gain into ready cash - it does not mean to strengthen or reinforce it into ready cash.
1 hr
  -> Your grading follows my additional note in which I make this very amendment.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to turn its increased value into (cash)


Explanation:
"espèces sonnantes et trébuchantes" just means pay in cash

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: cold hard cash?
31 mins
  -> if you like

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Est-ce que c'est une expression consacrée ou pas?
50 mins
  -> It's in the Oxford-Hachette dictionary, anyway

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "hard cash" (UK)
1 hr
  -> OK

agree  FionaBrind
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to [translate / convert] his or her asset's increased value into [ready cash / real money]


Explanation:
Un député a demandé à la Chambre ce qu'il était advenu de l'excédent de 17 milliards de dollars. La majeure partie a servi à rembourser une partie de la dette. Nous n'avons pas remboursé 35 milliards en perdant de l'argent quelque part pour ne plus le retrouver. Il faut rembourser avec des ***espèces sonnantes et trébuchantes***, avec l'argent des contribuables que nous avons réussi à économiser sur les excédents accumulés ces deux dernières années. Notre dette, exprimée de la façon la plus simple, se situe à 547 milliards de dollars.

http://www.parl.gc.ca/37/1/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/130...

Someone in the House was inquiring what happened to the $17 billion surplus. Most of it went to pay down the debt. We did not pay down $35 billion in debt by losing money somewhere and not finding it. It had to be paid down with ***real money***. It was paid down with real taxpayer money scavenged from the surplus we had accumulated over the last couple of years. Our debt now stands at about $547 billion by the simplest measure.

http://www.parl.gc.ca/37/1/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/130...

======

From Termium :

Français :Problèmes de traduction

concrétiser dans les faits s

mener au concret s

OBS - (M. A. Beaudet) 28 mar 1967 s

Anglais :Problèmes de traduction

translate into facts s VERBE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 01:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR Alternatively...

to [translate / convert] the [increased value / growth] of his or her [asset / investment] value into [ready cash / real money]


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The "sa" of "sa valeur" is probably the impersonal "it" in ref to the increased value, rather than a person. "Convert" works well.
20 mins
  -> It might be or it might not be, but as you so aptly put it, more context would enable me to "strengthen" or "reinforce" or even "concretiser" my certainty.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
realize the gains from increased value


Explanation:
The term "realize" is a common term employed in finance and economics for the many expression offered above.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is another elegant option which might work well.
42 mins

agree  Endre Both
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crystallize / realize the capital gain as hard cash


Explanation:
"Crystallizing" a gain or a debt or an asset makes its value definite.

OR turn the gain in its value into hard cash / folding money /coin of the realm

OR cash in the capital gain


Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722