KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dotation

English translation: provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dotation
English translation:provision
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

17:27 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dotation
Il est pratiqué sur le bénéfice de l’exercice diminué, le cas échéant, des pertes antérieures, une dotation égale à un dixième au moins affecté à la formation d'un fonds de réserve dit "réserve légale".
César Cornejo Fuster
provision
Explanation:
A much more common expression in the English-speaking business world.

Martin Perazzo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pratiquer une dotation\" = to set aside a provision, or to make provision for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pratiquer une dotation\" = to set aside a provision, or to make provision for.
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2provisionMartin Perazzo
5 +2fundingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2allocation
Parrot
5I swear it wasn't me...Martin Perazzo
4endowment
GILOU
4 -1appropriation / reserve appropriation
Steven Geller
3 -1endowmentqiyote


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endowment


Explanation:
Fund, such as a bequest or gift, providing an income for certain persons or for an institution of general interest.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 mins

agree  Linda Young: spot on
9 mins

agree  FionaBrind
10 mins

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
12 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what makes eveybody think that this is a non-profit or suchlike? That is absolutely not the context here. It's just straightfoward accounting. No endowments.
36 mins

disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: As Jane's comment: this is accounting, nothing to do with wills
43 mins

disagree  Martin Perazzo: Definitely NOT endowment.
3 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: Definitely NOT endowment. Endowment applies primarily to universities.
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
endowment


Explanation:
this is a literal translation of the word, but it makes sense in context.

qiyote

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Definitely NOT endowment. Endowment applies primarily to universities.
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provision


Explanation:
A much more common expression in the English-speaking business world.

Martin Perazzo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pratiquer une dotation\" = to set aside a provision, or to make provision for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pratiquer une dotation\" = to set aside a provision, or to make provision for.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lomas
3 hrs

agree  alisontoon
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I swear it wasn't me...


Explanation:
For some strange reason the notes are doubled or tripled. I swear I only clicked once!

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allocation


Explanation:
I feel more comfortable with "allocation" after that phrase about "égale à un dixième au moins affecté à la formation d'un fonds de réserve". It would thus mean to assign a part of the profits to such end (common practice before distributing profits among shareholders, up to the limit of the reserve capitalisation).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
26 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium explains: "Action d'imputer une somme à un exercice en la portant respectivement dans un compte de charges et dans un compte de provision"
56 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funding


Explanation:
reserves are funded in English, dotation is just how much money is placed in the fund

to fund a reserve
OR to fund a provision (provision can be used in certain cases)

I would turn the sentence around and start with the notion of "lega reserve"



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Looking better.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
appropriation / reserve appropriation


Explanation:
As in these examples...

Analytical Perspectives Fiscal Year 1999 Budget of the United ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... O 136 137 132 ..... Operation and maintenance,
Army Reserve: Appropriation, current..... 051 BA 1,141 1,208 1 ...
www.fas.org/man/docs/fy99/analytical/425-440.htm

[PDF] GENERAL FUND FINANCIAL SUMMARY
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 01 2001-02 2001-02 Recurring Non-rec Recurring Non-rec Reserve APPROPRIATION ACCOUNT
General Appropriations Act (HB2/aSFC) Revenues: 514.1 Section 4 Operating ...
legis.state.nm.us/lfcdocs/2001PostSessionFiscalReview/TABLE1-APPROPRIATIONANDREVENUELEGISLATION.PDF

Office of Management and Budget - [ Traduire cette page ]
... for those who need them. For example, between 1991 and 1995 the reserve appropriation
was $1.5 to $2.5 billion, and in 1991 and 1992, the program used $1.5 ...
www.whitehouse.gov/omb/legislative/sap/107-1/S1191-s.html




Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: not here
3 hrs
  -> Mon cher concoeur, si vous avez une contribution à remettre, je vous en prie -- en revanche : "not here" ne peut s'agir de mon texte.