KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

être engagée

English translation: liable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engagé
English translation:liable
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

17:30 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: être engagée
La société est engagée, même par les actes qui ne relèvent pas de l’objet social, à moins qu’elle ne prouve que le tiers savait que l’acte dépassait cet objet ou qu’il ne pouvait l’ignorer compte tenu des circomstances, étant exclu que la seule publication des statuts suffise à constituer cette preuve.
César Cornejo Fuster
responsible, liable
Explanation:
voilà
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4liable, bound
Alexandra Fakalou
4 +4responsible, liable
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
responsible, liable


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: LIABLE more than responsible
1 min

agree  FionaBrind: see above comment
3 mins

agree  Parrot: ditto
7 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liable, bound


Explanation:
The company is bound/ liable...
I've seen quite a few times both words used in such a context.
Best regards

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: paydirt!
2 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: either of these
3 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES
11 mins

agree  DPolice
31 mins