KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

postes de réserve

English translation: shall be empowered to create any reserves


19:09 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: postes de réserve
L'associé unique a la faculté de constituer tous postes de réserve.
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:shall be empowered to create any reserves
Explanation:
reserve lines

these are lines on a balance sheet

postes = lines

-Having said that, this is being used figuratively and means that the associate shall be empowered to create any reserves.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven! I am learning a lot with you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shadow position
GILOU
5all the reserve [or provision] line itemsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1supplementary tasksxxxNicola Da Si
4 -2shall be empowered to create any reserves
Steven Geller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shadow position


Explanation:
just a proposal because the context is insufficient

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium also gives "back-up position" (to fill job functions not covered by regular positions).
10 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
14 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplementary tasks


Explanation:
more context would be good ...

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all the reserve [or provision] line items


Explanation:


if this is about the rights and responsiblities of the sole partner?

How can one have an associe unique when by definition it implies two?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
shall be empowered to create any reserves


Explanation:
reserve lines

these are lines on a balance sheet

postes = lines

-Having said that, this is being used figuratively and means that the associate shall be empowered to create any reserves.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven! I am learning a lot with you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RHELLER: line items? poste=position/this is probably a "machine-made" text
1 hr
  -> Yes. line items on a balance sheet are called "postes" in French. I am sorry that you are unfamiliar with the terminology.

disagree  GILOU: misinterpretation
6 hrs
  -> Yes. line items on a balance sheet are called "postes" in French. I am sorry that you are unfamiliar with the terminology. -