KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

nantissement des parts sociales

English translation: lodging common stock / shares as security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nantissement des parts sociales
English translation:lodging common stock / shares as security
Entered by: Steven Geller

19:43 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: nantissement des parts sociales
NANTISSEMENT DES PARTS SOCIALES

Le nantissement des parts est constaté par acte notarié ou sous seign privé enregistré et signifié à la société
César Cornejo Fuster
lodging common stock / shares as security
Explanation:
borrowing on common stock / shares
using common stock / shares as security
establishing liens on common stock / shares
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lodging common stock / shares as security
Steven Geller
4pledge of equity interests
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledge of equity interests


Explanation:
parts sociales can be share or equity interest

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: parts sociales = common shares / stock
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodging common stock / shares as security


Explanation:
borrowing on common stock / shares
using common stock / shares as security
establishing liens on common stock / shares

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you!