KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

déclarées indisponibles

English translation: legally unavailable


19:46 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: déclarées indisponibles
[l'associé unique] peut proceder à la distribution de tout ou partie des réserves à la condition qu’il ne s’agisse pas de réserves déclarées indisponibles par la loi ou les statuts. Dans ce cas, elle indique expressément les postes de réserve sur lesquels les prélèvements sont effetués.
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:legally unavailable
Explanation:
this is a perfect example of a word that needn't be translated. we would just saÿ "legally unavailable reserves" or reserves that are unavaible by law. In French that past participle is often associated with adjectives other it would sound funny.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you! Good explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ruled unavailable//not available
Guy Bray
5legally unavailableJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1asserted unavailable
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ruled unavailable//not available


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo
3 mins

agree  Linda Young
4 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
21 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

agree  alisontoon
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
asserted unavailable


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : informatique


1 / 1

unavailable

Syn.
disabled non disponible loc. adj.

Syn.
indisponible adj.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: the verb assert is not applicable here. An assertion means alleged. In this case it is "ruled", established - not asserted.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legally unavailable


Explanation:
this is a perfect example of a word that needn't be translated. we would just saÿ "legally unavailable reserves" or reserves that are unavaible by law. In French that past participle is often associated with adjectives other it would sound funny.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you! Good explanation.