KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

qui, elle, y trouve des contreparties

English translation: "elle" refers to "l'entreprise"


20:21 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: qui, elle, y trouve des contreparties
l'actionnaire est proprietaire d'une part des biens de l'entreprise, qui, elle, y trouve des contreparties.
I'm a bit confused about what the 'elle' refers to! Can anyone help? Thanks
Margaret Lomas
English translation:"elle" refers to "l'entreprise"
Explanation:
Disjunctive pronoun used for emphasis
Selected response from:

Wyley Powell
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped me overcome my mental block on this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8"elle" refers to "l'entreprise"Wyley Powell
5that does receive in return.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1je pense que c'est l'entreprisexxxLilla


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"elle" refers to "l'entreprise"


Explanation:
Disjunctive pronoun used for emphasis

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped me overcome my mental block on this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
8 mins

agree  diabolo
37 mins

agree  cheungmo
57 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
12 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
je pense que c'est l'entreprise


Explanation:
Voila comment je comprend la phrase:
The shareholder owns a part of the goods of the company, that does find compensations.

Une possibilite parmi d'autres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 20:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops la virgule est a enleve!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 20:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrepartie [kÃtRpaRti]
(nf)compensation;



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kmaciel: "that does find compensations" is not English.
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that does receive in return.


Explanation:
the antecedent is entreprise
it's a stylistic way of emphazing the company and is translated using the auxilliary does in English, which is how we emphasize the statement.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576