KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

position du stock

English translation: position or market position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:position du stock
English translation:position or market position
Entered by: mmorris

15:56 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: position du stock
From a financial document about hedging. Full sentence reads: "La sensibilité au taux du GAP est une sensibilité résultant de la position du stock, position indépendante des productions commerciales futures."
mmorris
United States
position or market position
Explanation:
As others have suggested position refers to the amount of stock that you hold. Your position can be either long (purchased stock) or short (stock owed). Stock inventory appears more classificatory as a response, and therefore out place in this context.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inventory positionJH Trads
4 +1stock status
GILOU
4the character of the stock
Eva Blanar
4inventory in stock
Yakov Tomara
4 -1position or market position
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inventory position


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 17:10:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

has nothing to do with the stock market, as \"production commerciale\" indicates

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: or "inventory status" or "inventory in stock"
27 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: google agrees
28 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock status


Explanation:
je traduirais comme ça

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or inventory status

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: or "inventory position" or "inventory in stock"
27 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory in stock


Explanation:
AFAIK equivalent to "inventory position" and also widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for \"inventory status\" I\'d use it when writing about a specific item/specific items rather than about the general situation with inventories.

So all the three versions may be used. I agree with both previous answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The choice may depend upon the context nuances

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
position or market position


Explanation:
As others have suggested position refers to the amount of stock that you hold. Your position can be either long (purchased stock) or short (stock owed). Stock inventory appears more classificatory as a response, and therefore out place in this context.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: this context has nothing to do with the stock market :-)
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the character of the stock


Explanation:
"position" is used rather in connection with trading / transactions, here, the meassage is that the share price is independent from the future trade outputs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: message, of course

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109