KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

galérie commerciale

English translation: online shopping plaza (an idea among others, shopping mall)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:galérie commerciale
English translation:online shopping plaza (an idea among others, shopping mall)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

16:24 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Internet/e-commerce
French term or phrase: galérie commerciale
Refers to online malls/shopping centres such as those run by Yahoo and AOL. This is a system whereby a host of etailers pay AOL for example commission on sales because they have been allowed to feature on their site.

I'm looking for a good descriptive name for this that is not simply meaningful to US readers since "online shopping mall" doesn't sound right when aimed at a UK audience and "online shopping centres" sounds a bit weak.

Any help would be much appreciated.
mckinnc
online shopping plaza
Explanation:
How would that do? Just an idea, because plaza is a big public square, and sometimes it is used in the US (maybe elsewhere, I don't know) for malls but I think it has a more international flavor.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle and to eveyone else who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3online shopping villageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2online shopping plaza
Gayle Wallimann
5storefronts, online storefronts
VBaby
4 +1High Street Shops / Shopping
Steven Geller
4 +1online retail outlet
Andy Lauriston
4virtual marketplaceWyley Powell
4online store
lefoque
4online marketplaceJH Trads
4online showroom / online showroom and gallery
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online showroom / online showroom and gallery


Explanation:
AFAIK used both in the UK and US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that \"online showroom\" is used in the UK and US. As for \"online showroom and gallery\" I\'ve seen a website titled \"online showroom and fabric gallery\". I think that if you deal with specific goods, you could just write \"online (something) gallery\" omitting \"commercial.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the literal translation isn\'t prohibited! \"Commercial gallery\" gives over 4,000 hits by AltaVista.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
online shopping plaza


Explanation:
How would that do? Just an idea, because plaza is a big public square, and sometimes it is used in the US (maybe elsewhere, I don't know) for malls but I think it has a more international flavor.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle and to eveyone else who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Also a good version
4 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: Sounds good, also if the audience (the future readers of your text) consists of people in the street.
30 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
online shopping village


Explanation:
online shopping fair
online shopping spree
online shop tour
village green shopping
virtual village shops

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: "Online shopping village" also sounds well!
5 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: online shopping fair
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sounds global enough
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
online retail outlet


Explanation:
Another possibility. I vouch for 'outlet' in N.A. but am unsure of how common it is in the U.K.

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: This is good, but a little formal. (It would look fine in an annual report, though.)
54 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online marketplace


Explanation:
as in the ref:

... Welcome to our online marketplace. We provide "booth space" for growers, producers
and artisans selling direct to the consumer. Set up much like an open-air ...
Description: Buy produce, specialty foods, crafts, gifts and books direct from producers in the US and Canada.
Category: Shopping > Directories
www.farmersmarketonline.com/ - 44k


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Good! Fits excellent into a "rural" picture, but is quite thinkable for the purpose.
45 mins
  -> thanks Eva :-)

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ - an online marketplace is where buyers and sellers meet to buy and sell. More specifically it means where a company such as a automobile manufacturer lists the goods and services that they want to buy.
50 mins
  -> sorry to disagree with you but the meaning of marketplace is absolutely is much wider than your explanation :-)

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Marketplace au sens large en français: marché, i.e. un lieu public de vente selon Le Robert.Ça me semble bien convenir.
2 hrs
  -> merci Lise :-)

disagree  SamHall: The general idea gives the flavour, but I have to agree with Steven that online marketplace has come to mean a particular kind of online facility, as he describes it.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High Street Shops / Shopping


Explanation:
I just looked at http://www.aol.co.uk, which calls theirs "Shop @ AOL", and http://www.yahoo.co.uk, which calls theirs Yahoo! Shopping

If it really is for a UK audience, then I would call it "High Street Shops"

If it is not aimed strictly at the UK, then I think Shopping Centre or Shopping Mall is fine. There are "malls" BTW in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also call it a \"Galleria\"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Don't know anything about the UK, of course, so leave that up to Colin to decide. I do like Shopping Center/Centre--it is closest to the meaning of "galerie"
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Shopping centre/mall" are sufficiently international in my view for UK and US. "High street" sounds very British, in spite of http://www.highstreetcentral.com/ - also images of specific chain stores, but not exclusively.
12 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storefronts, online storefronts


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used term in your context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virtual marketplace


Explanation:
I personally would prefer "virtual" to "online." Perhaps "marketplace" would get around the "shopping centre" vs."shopping mall" problem

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online store


Explanation:
this is generic but has the advantage of covering all the bases.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209